NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11398 Juniper Ave Morongo Valley, CA 92256

Estimated Value: $503,000 - $607,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,968 Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 18, 2022

Last sale price $494,333 $167 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,593 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Panoramic View
  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • 1.18 Acre Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of January 2022

Large Beautiful Home With Solar!Coming in at almost 3,000 square feet this 3 bedroom 3 bathroom Morongo Valley Estate is sure to please those looking to get a bang from their buck! Pulling into the long private driveway you get a feel for just how large this 1.18 acre lot really is! Expansive gorgeous mountain and panoramic views can be caught from the spacious and private covered front patio surrounded by lush mature vegetation! As you enter the front door you'll notice the beautiful rock facade along the exterior while walking into the ideal open floor plan. Numerous windows that promote tons of natural light compliment the high vaulted ceilings creating an open and airy feeling throughout the living area. The spacious updated kitchen comes equipped with granite counter tops, stainless steel oven, dishwasher, and plenty of cabinets! Each bedroom is quite large and the master suite featuring extra closet space and it's own access to the grounds. Additional features include 2 car garage, laundry room, recessed lighting, ceiling fans, 2 HVAC units, and more! Call today to schedule your private tour before this one is gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Karr

Cherie Miller & Associates License #01850796 Listed on: 11/22/2021

Cherie Miller & Associates

Last Buyer's Agent

Penny Wurst

Desert Lifestyle Properties License #02048042

Desert Lifestyle Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 1.18 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned MV/RS-1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • Panoramic
  • Mountain
  • Neighborhood

Interior Spaces

  • 2,968 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Conventional Septic

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Tax Tract Number 104
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0584103190000
  • $381 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

1.18 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: MV/RS-1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0584103190000
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2968.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 166.55
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom

Exterior Features

  • View: Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Panoramic
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Inside

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Desert Back, Desert Front, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 51400.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1800

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 51400.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 104.17
  • Tax Lot: 19
  • Tax Tract Number: 104
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 381.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2021
Closed on
Dec 8, 2021
Sold by
Chang Sam D and Chang Denh V
Bought by
Kreiling Christopher and 7Hassel Ruben
Seller's Agent
Paul Karr
Cherie Miller & Associates
Buyer's Agent
Penny Wurst
Desert Lifestyle Properties
List Price
$493,000
Sold Price
$494,333
Premium/Discount to List
$1,333
0.27%
Current Estimated Value
$566,551

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$72,218
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.21%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2020
Closed on
Jul 9, 2020
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$368,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$57,000
-13.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.92%
Original Mortgage
$257,600
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2012
Closed on
Jul 5, 2012
List Price
$169,000
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-8.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.35%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2009
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank National Association
Bought by
Baerg Harold and Baerg Kathy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2008
Sold by
Battin Ronald B and Waki Leana S N
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2005
Sold by
Battin Ronald Brent and Battin Leana Saeko Nohealani Waki
Bought by
Battin Ronald Brent and Battin Leana Saeko Nohealani Waki

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2005
Sold by
Waki Leana and Battin Brent
Bought by
Battin Ronald B and Waki Leana S N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2004
Sold by
Waki Leana
Bought by
Waki Leana and Battin Brent

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2004
Sold by
Kramer Robert J
Bought by
Kramer Delores Dell and Kramer Family Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
8.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2004
Sold by
Kramer Delores Dell and Kramer Family Trust
Bought by
Waki Leana S N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
8.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2001
Sold by
Kramer Delores Dell
Bought by
Kramer Delores Dell and Kramer Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 1994
Sold by
Kramer Delores Carothers
Bought by
Kramer Robert J and Kramer Delores Carothers

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,750
Interest Rate
5.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kreiling Christopher $494,500 Corinthian Title
Chang Sam D $368,000 Fidelity National Title
Crouse Markus M $155,000 Lawyers Title
Baerg Harold $87,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Wells Fargo Bank National Association $177,718 American Title
Battin Ronald Brent -- --
Battin Ronald B -- Stewart Title Company
Waki Leana -- --
Kramer Delores Dell -- Fidelity National Title Co
Waki Leana S N $250,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Kramer Delores Dell -- --
Kramer Robert J -- United Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chang Sam D $257,600
Previous Owner Battin Ronald B $256,000
Previous Owner Waki Leana S N $250,000
Previous Owner Kramer Robert J $78,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/18/2022 01/18/22 Sold $494,333 +0.3% $167 / Sq Ft
11/26/2021 11/26/21 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2021 11/22/21 For Sale $493,000 +34.0% $166 / Sq Ft
08/13/2020 08/13/20 Sold $368,000 +0.8% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2020 08/03/20 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2020 07/02/20 Price Changed $365,000 -5.2% $123 / Sq Ft
06/12/2020 06/12/20 Price Changed $385,000 -9.4% $130 / Sq Ft
05/29/2020 05/29/20 For Sale $425,000 +174.2% $143 / Sq Ft
08/01/2012 08/01/12 Sold $155,000 -3.1% $52 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/30/2012 06/30/12 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2012 06/25/12 Price Changed $159,900 -5.4% $54 / Sq Ft
06/14/2012 06/14/12 For Sale $169,000 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,324 $562,330 $104,918 $457,412
2024 $6,090 $551,304 $102,861 $448,443
2023 $5,590 $504,219 $100,844 $403,375
2022 $4,225 $375,360 $75,072 $300,288
2021 $4,180 $368,000 $73,600 $294,400
2020 $2,090 $177,904 $17,451 $160,453
2019 $2,054 $174,416 $17,109 $157,307
2018 $2,003 $170,997 $16,774 $154,223
2017 $1,981 $167,644 $16,445 $151,199
2016 $1,946 $164,357 $16,123 $148,234
2015 $1,900 $161,888 $15,881 $146,007
2014 $1,887 $158,717 $15,570 $143,147

MLS Number: JT21253457

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0584-103-19

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.