NOT LISTED FOR SALE

114 Berwick Rd Delmar, NY 12054

Estimated Value: $496,000 - $523,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,428 Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 20, 2021

Last sale price $370,000 $152 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,538 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.68 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Home Office
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of December 2021

Beautiful corner lot in a peaceful neighborhood! This well maintained colonial has well kept rugs and gorgeous hardwood floors under if preferred. The cozy kitchen has an eat in room right off the formal dining room, and access straight to the back deck. The additional family room with gas fireplace has sliding glass doors into the 3 season room a bonus space to enjoy the tranquil surroundings and access down to the roomy 2 car garage. Upstairs are 4 great sized bedrooms and 1 master bed + bath with a separate full bath by the upper landing, featuring a Jack & Jill sink. LOTS of potential in the partially finished basement boasting plenty of workspace with bar, supplemental solar hot water tank, two furnaces and a generator! Come see this ASAP - this won't be available for long!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Coty Demers

Real Broker NY LLC License #10301223940 Listed on: 10/10/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Jesse Leder

Monticello License #10401346471

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,004

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 29,621 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Attic

  • Storage In Attic
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Utilities

  • Whole House Fan
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Additional Features

  • Heating system powered by solar connected to the grid
  • Deck

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 30 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 012200 86.14-3-30

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,004

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Directions: Keep right onto NY-32, turn right onto Bender Ln, turn right onto Devon Rd, turn left onto Berwick Rd, house will be 150 ft down on your right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2428.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.68
  • Lot Size: 29621 sqft
  • New Construction: No
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Sale Detail Seller Contribution: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Bilco Doors, Finished, Heated, Interior Entry, Other, See Remarks
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1100.0
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 2428.0
  • Bedroom Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Office Level: First
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Dining Area, Formal Dining Room

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Drive-Paved
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Off Street, Paved, Driveway, Garage
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Property Detail:Parking YN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air, Whole House Fan
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Solar, Forced Air, Other, See Remarks
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Other, See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level, Road Frontage
  • Parcel #: 012200 86.14-3-30
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 29620.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8004.0
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 30

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 10, 2021
Closed on
Dec 20, 2021
List Price
$379,900
Sold Price
$370,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.61%
Current Estimated Value
$506,433

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$136,433
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.41%
Original Mortgage
$351,025
Interest Rate
3.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hogan Joanne C $362,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Hogan Joanne C $351,025
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/20/2021 12/20/21 Sold $370,000 -2.6% $152 / Sq Ft
10/10/2021 10/10/21 For Sale $379,900 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,039 $304,300 $82,000 $222,300
2024 $10,039 $304,300 $82,000 $222,300
2023 $9,768 $304,300 $82,000 $222,300
2022 $9,559 $304,300 $82,000 $222,300
2021 $8,295 $304,300 $82,000 $222,300
2020 $8,244 $304,300 $82,000 $222,300
2019 $8,283 $304,300 $82,000 $222,300
2018 $8,083 $304,300 $82,000 $222,300
2017 $8,004 $304,300 $82,000 $222,300
2016 $8,004 $304,300 $82,000 $222,300
2015 -- $304,300 $82,000 $222,300
2014 -- $304,300 $82,000 $222,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202130292

Global MLS

APN: 012200-086-014-0003-030-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.