Estimated Value: $400,000 - $467,000
Studio
--
Bath
4,608
Sq Ft
$94/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 114 E 5th St, Byron, IL 61010 and is currently estimated at $432,730, approximately $93 per square foot. 114 E 5th St is a home located in Ogle County with nearby schools including Mary Morgan Elementary School, Byron Middle School, and Byron High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2021
Sold by
Christiansen Gregory
Bought by
Beese Property Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$248,000
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2021
Sold by
Besse Trust
Bought by
Christiansen Gregory
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$248,000
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2016
Sold by
Besse Trust
Bought by
Besse Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2015
Sold by
Besse Lora E
Bought by
Besse Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2005
Sold by
Arn Craig M
Bought by
Arn Donald E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beese Property Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Christiansen Gregory | $310,000 | None Available | |
| Besse Trust | -- | -- | |
| Besse Trust | -- | -- | |
| Arn Donald E | $248,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Christiansen Gregory | $248,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Arn Donald E | $125,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,462 | $135,575 | $13,540 | $122,035 |
| 2024 | $10,462 | $122,715 | $12,256 | $110,459 |
| 2023 | $9,836 | $116,660 | $11,651 | $105,009 |
| 2022 | $9,278 | $108,189 | $10,805 | $97,384 |
| 2021 | $9,147 | $103,570 | $10,344 | $93,226 |
| 2020 | $8,436 | $101,539 | $10,141 | $91,398 |
| 2019 | $8,465 | $98,343 | $9,822 | $88,521 |
| 2018 | $8,468 | $95,804 | $9,568 | $86,236 |
| 2017 | $8,380 | $95,804 | $9,568 | $86,236 |
| 2016 | $7,880 | $94,045 | $9,392 | $84,653 |
| 2015 | $7,505 | $91,041 | $9,092 | $81,949 |
| 2014 | $6,083 | $91,041 | $9,092 | $81,949 |
| 2013 | $6,262 | $75,701 | $9,209 | $66,492 |
Source: Public Records
Map