NOT LISTED FOR SALE

114 E Mill St Brooklyn, IN 46111

Estimated Value: $339,000 - $456,605

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,328 Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2025

Last sale price $349,900 $150 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,270 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River Front
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 4.68 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2025

Don't miss this is great opportunity to own a home with classic charm. A homesteader's dream with 5 acres full of fruit trees, grapevines, directly off White Lick Creek. Upon entering, you're greeted by a spacious living area, featuring hardwood floors, tall ceilings, and a cozy fireplace-ideal for family gatherings. This home offers 5 bedrooms, that can be used as needed, office, game room etc.. The property is connected to municipal water and sewer which is a rarity for any property with acreage. The front porch area provides a great space for relaxing and enjoying nature. This home is just waiting for your finishing touches.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dennis Weaver

My Agent Brokerage Email: realtor_dennisweaver@yahoo.com License #RB14049588 Listed on: 02/13/2025

Co-Listed By

Nicholas Bradford

My Agent Brokerage Email: realtor_dennisweaver@yahoo.com License #RB20000870

Last Buyer's Agent

Timothy VanSlyke

VanSlyke, REALTORS®

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,158

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 4.68 Acre Lot
  • River Front

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Fixer Upper
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 55-05-25-255-002.000-008
  • Assessor Parcel Number 550525255002000008
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,158

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

4.68 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: TraditonalAmerican
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Building Area Total: 3735
  • Co List Office Phone: 317-979-4663
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.68
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • MBR_AttributionContact: realtor_dennisweaver@yahoo.com
  • Attribution Contact: realtor_dennisweaver@yahoo.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Windows Vinyl
  • Living Area: 2328
  • Eating Area: Separate Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1599
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 729

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl With Brick
  • Exterior Features: Storage Shed
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Porch
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • View Y N: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: River Front
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Municipal/City
  • Solid Waste: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: John R. Wooden Middle School
  • MBR_IntermediateSchool: Bell Intermediate Academy

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 203687
  • Parcel Number: 550525255002000008
  • Acres: 3-5 Acres

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2158
  • Tax Lot: 55-05-25-255-002.000-008
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 1079
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2005
Sold by
Beckham Kirk P and Beckham Celise E
Bought by
Mcclure Ricky and Mcclure Bonita
Current Estimated Value
$388,401

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$143,920
Outstanding Balance
$80,558
Interest Rate
7.65%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$307,843

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcclure Ricky $143,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2025 05/21/25 Sold $349,900 0.0% $150 / Sq Ft
03/11/2025 03/11/25 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2025 03/03/25 For Sale $349,900 0.0% $150 / Sq Ft
02/19/2025 02/19/25 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2025 02/13/25 For Sale $349,900 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,368 $402,300 $88,600 $313,700
2024 $2,386 $359,200 $88,600 $270,600
2023 $2,159 $343,300 $88,600 $254,700
2022 $1,951 $324,700 $88,600 $236,100
2021 $1,243 $232,000 $33,900 $198,100
2020 $1,293 $246,800 $33,900 $212,900
2019 $1,278 $230,900 $33,900 $197,000
2018 $1,121 $211,900 $33,900 $178,000
2017 $884 $176,600 $33,900 $142,700
2016 $906 $175,000 $33,900 $141,100
2014 $835 $184,000 $33,900 $150,100
2013 $835 $184,000 $33,900 $150,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22021724

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 55-05-25-255-002.000-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.