NOT LISTED FOR SALE

114 First St Oxford, MD 21654

Estimated Value: $924,000 - $1,280,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,184 Sq Ft
$364/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 26, 2024

Last sale price $1,250,000 $393 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,799 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Marina View
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Premium Lot
  • White Marsh Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stream or River on Lot

About This Home

As of November 2024

Welcome to 114 First St. Oxford. This classic design offers all the benefits of waterfront living in historic Oxford without waterfront taxes or restraint from the historic district. The moment you arrive on the property you are drawn to the sweeping views of Town Creek and one of the more interesting views Oxford has to offer. The house at over 3,100 square feet is warm and inviting inviting and you are greeted with very deep and comfortable front porch which is large enough to entertain. Upon entering the home you are greeted with a center hall, an offset wide staircase and a river room on the waterside that is currently used as a home office. The main living area is open and bright with views of the creek, access to screen porch and a two sided wood burning fireplace. The built ins further add to the charm in the living room and offers access to the kitchen and dining room from two sides. The kitchen and eating area is open and spacious and again offering big views of the creek if you are cooking or dining. The fireplace in the kitchen is an added touch that really makes this space special. The upstairs has 4 huge bedrooms 2 of which have access to a second floor balcony to further enjoy sunsets over the harbor. There is also a full attic as well to accommodate any storage needs. Since 2021 there has been a major overhaul of all the systems including new windows (2024), crawl space encapsulation (2021), new floors of both levels (2021), new HVAC including duct work (2022), new GE Cafe appliances (2024), fresh interior and exterior paint (2023-2024), Rinnai tankless hot water heater (2022), and Serena and Lily fixtures (2023) to name a few. This is truly a special offering in Oxford.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Corson

(410) 822-6665 info@bensonandmangold.com Benson & Mangold, LLC Listed on: 10/09/2024

Benson & Mangold, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Ray Stevens

(410) 822-1415 info@bensonandmangold.com Benson & Mangold, LLC License #31531

Benson & Mangold, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,995

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 6,250 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,184 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2.5 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Propane Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Oxford Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2103107833

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,995

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

6,250 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Coastal, Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-10-25
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Central Vacuum, Cooktop, Cooktop - Down Draft, Disposal, Dishwasher, Dryer, Indoor Grill, Microwave, Oven - Double, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove, Washer, Water Heater - Tankless
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bar, Bathroom - Jetted Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Wood Frame
  • Fireplace Features: Double Sided, Fireplace - Glass Doors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2.5
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Drain, Partial, Poured Concrete, Sump Pump
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry
  • Total Sq Ft: 3184
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3184
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 423.68
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3184
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Cedar, Spray Foam Insulation, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Outbuilding(s)
  • Road Surface Type: Tar And Chip
  • Roof: Composite, Flat, Metal, Shingle
  • View: Creek/Stream, Marina, River, Water

• Cooling Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Propane - Leased

• Fencing: Partially
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Premium, Road Frontage, Vegetation Planting
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6250.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es), Roof, Screened
  • Zoning: R
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Partially
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6995.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2103107833
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: TALBOT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2024
Closed on
Nov 26, 2024
Sold by
Omara Gerald K and Omara Jane Delashmutt
Bought by
Heller Jason Andrew and Heller Laura Thomas
Seller's Agent
Jim Corson
Benson & Mangold, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Ray Stevens
Benson & Mangold, LLC
List Price
$1,349,000
Sold Price
$1,250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,000
-7.34%
Views
31
Current Estimated Value
$1,159,977

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$90,023
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.96%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$989,281
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$170,696

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2021
Closed on
Jul 14, 2021
List Price
$895,000
Sold Price
$881,400
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,600
-1.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.92%
Original Mortgage
$702,400
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1990
Sold by
Stanley Edmund A and Stanley Jennifer
Bought by
Reed James S and Reed Cynthia C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 1988
Sold by
Donohue Donald D and Donohue Evalyn M
Bought by
Stanley Edmund A and Stanley Jennifer

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 1985
Sold by
Donohue Barbara C
Bought by
Donohue Donald D and Donohue Evalyn M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
12.24%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Heller Jason Andrew $1,250,000 None Listed On Document
Heller Jason Andrew $1,250,000 None Listed On Document
Heller Jason Andrew $1,250,000 None Listed On Document
Mara Ii Gerald K O $881,400 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Reed James S $100,000 --
Stanley Edmund A $100,000 --
Donohue Donald D $81,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Heller Jason Andrew $1,000,000
Closed Heller Jason Andrew $1,000,000
Previous Owner Mara Ii Gerald K O $702,400
Previous Owner Donohue Donald D $80,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/26/2024 11/26/24 Sold $1,250,000 -7.3% $393 / Sq Ft
10/19/2024 10/19/24 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2024 10/09/24 For Sale $1,349,000 +53.1% $424 / Sq Ft
07/15/2021 07/15/21 Sold $881,400 -1.5% $277 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/07/2021 05/07/21 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2021 05/07/21 For Sale $895,000 -- $281 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,351 $663,967 $0 $0
2024 $6,723 $633,033 $0 $0
2023 $6,310 $602,100 $304,800 $297,300
2022 $5,936 $601,367 $0 $0
2021 $7,293 $600,633 $0 $0
2020 $3,472 $599,900 $318,700 $281,200
2019 $3,316 $554,433 $0 $0
2018 $3,125 $508,967 $0 $0
2017 $2,816 $463,500 $0 $0
2016 $2,732 $454,567 $0 $0
2015 $2,167 $445,633 $0 $0
2014 $2,167 $436,700 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDTA2009050

Bright MLS

APN: 03-107833

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.