NOT LISTED FOR SALE

114 Rooks Dr Slidell, LA 70458

Estimated Value: $167,000 - $193,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,360 Sq Ft
$129/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2021

Current estimated payment $998 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Whispering Forest Elementary School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of September 2021

This Lovely, Brick 3 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom Home is Move-In Ready and Qualifies for 100% Financing. Solid Wood Entry Door has Glass Insert for Plenty of Sunlight. Spacious Living Room with a Wood Burning Fireplace. Cute Galley Style Kitchen with has Oak Cabinets, and Opens Up to Dining Area. Large Backyard with a Super-Sized Covered Patio, Great for Entertaining and Relaxation. Easy Interstate Access and Located in a Highly Sought After School District.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Theata Mason

New Day Properties License #995683947 Listed on: 07/21/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathy Wilson

Snap Realty License #995692493

Snap Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60x120

Interior Spaces

  • 1,360 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 295
  • Assessor Parcel Number 70458114rooksDR295

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

7,667 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 60X120
  • Subdivision Name: North Forest
  • Directions: Enter subdivision at Pawns, Turn left at 2nd stop sign (Chess), Turn right 1st curve onto Rooks, Home is on the right
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: 46
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: None
  • Private Spa: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Cable TV
  • Living Area: 1360.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Outside City Limits, Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Other
  • Property Condition: Average Condition, Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Two Spaces, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, 1 Unit

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 70458114rooksDR295
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 295

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2021
Closed on
Sep 30, 2021
List Price
$168,500
Current Estimated Value
$175,869

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.42%
Original Mortgage
$169,375
Outstanding Balance
$152,769
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$23,100

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2021
Sold by
Smith Robert J and Smith Annie G
Bought by
Smith Robert J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Crowley Nadine B $172,500 Bayou Title Inc
Smith Robert J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Crowley Nadine B $169,375
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2021 09/30/21 Sold -- -- --
08/31/2021 08/31/21 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2021 07/21/21 For Sale $168,500 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $725 $12,959 $1,928 $11,031
2024 $725 $12,959 $1,928 $11,031
2023 $753 $11,687 $1,928 $9,759
2022 $63,273 $11,687 $1,928 $9,759
2021 $632 $11,687 $1,928 $9,759
2020 $535 $11,023 $1,800 $9,223
2019 $1,698 $11,347 $1,872 $9,475
2018 $1,704 $11,347 $1,872 $9,475
2017 $1,775 $11,347 $1,872 $9,475
2016 $1,815 $11,347 $1,872 $9,475
2015 $630 $10,911 $1,800 $9,111
2014 $619 $10,911 $1,800 $9,111
2013 -- $10,911 $1,800 $9,111
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2309229

APN: 94915

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.