NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $103,000 - $116,587

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,235 Sq Ft
$87/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2025

Last sale price $101,800 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $623 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • No HOA
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 3-minute walk to Reed Park

About This Home

As of May 2025

Perfect starter home or rental! Move in condition! Brand new garage door with opener. Gorgeous hardwood floors in formal living /dining rooms and all 3 bedrooms! Covered porch greets you. Sidelights and new locks on front door. New kitchen cabinets, sink and faucet! Walk in pantry with deep shelving. Built in ironing board! Large storage closet/landing off kitchen. Front bedroom has access to second bedroom with large closets. Attic access in front bedroom closet. The arched interior architecture design separates formal living and dining rooms. Perfect if you love elegant old world charm! 6 in baseboards and NEW ceiling fans highlight these large living spaces. All NEW windows! Large deep entry closet. Completely remodeled full bath and shower. Large vanity with cabinet. Tile floor. Tile tub surround. Glass block window with vent. Unfinished clean basement with some studding and plumbing for a second bathroom. Storage room in the back area of large basement. Professionally painted. NEW 40 gallon hot water heater. New Goodman 80 EFFICIENCY furnace. ALL NEW interior doors! New electric smoke detector. Don't miss this opportunity with special financing programs for new buyers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Etter

BHHS Executive Realty License #RB14048146 Listed on: 05/01/2025

BHHS Executive Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jose Palmerin

New Chapter Real Estate License #RB22001929

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $514

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 3,441

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,235 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • West Side Leadership Academy High School

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Additional Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 3,441 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Gary Land Companys 10 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 450810154019000004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$514

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

3,441 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Front Yard, Near Public Transit
  • ResoPoolFeatures: None
  • Reso View: Neighborhood
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA121
  • Subdivision Name: Gary Land Companys 10
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1235

• Appliances: Range Hood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Acres: 0.079
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, On Street, Garage Faces Rear, Detached

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3441.24
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 450810154019000004
  • Zoning Description: residential

Tax Info

  • Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 514

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: West Side Leadership Academy

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2025
Closed on
May 29, 2025
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$101,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,200
-11.48%
Views
167
Current Estimated Value
$107,647

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,847
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.05%
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$139,604
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$31,957

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2025
Closed on
Apr 4, 2025
Sold by
Sandoval Juan Garcia and Garcia Juan
Bought by
J And M Garcia Property Trust and Sandoval
Seller's Agent
Susan Etter
BHHS Executive Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jose Palmerin
New Chapter Real Estate
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$101,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,200
-11.48%
Views
167

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$139,604
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$31,957

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2024
Sold by
7227 Amherst Llc
Bought by
Garcia Juan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2024
Sold by
7227 Amherst Llc
Bought by
Garcia Juan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2024
Sold by
Lake Falls Llc
Bought by
7227 Amherst Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2024
Sold by
Auditor Of Lake County
Bought by
Lake Falls Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Herrod Yohinnest -- Meridian Title
J And M Garcia Property Trust -- None Listed On Document
Garcia Juan -- Meridian Title
Garcia Juan $8,051 Meridian Title
7227 Amherst Llc $8,051 None Listed On Document
Lake Falls Llc $8,051 None Listed On Document
Tindall Effie Jo -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Herrod Yohinnest $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/29/2025 05/29/25 Sold $101,800 -11.5% $82 / Sq Ft
05/16/2025 05/16/25 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2025 05/01/25 For Sale $115,000 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $574 $99,200 $5,200 $94,000
2024 $4,029 $48,300 $5,200 $43,100
2023 $462 $45,700 $5,200 $40,500
2022 $462 $40,300 $2,600 $37,700
2021 $426 $37,200 $2,600 $34,600
2020 $426 $37,200 $2,600 $34,600
2019 $432 $37,200 $2,600 $34,600
2018 $567 $49,100 $3,300 $45,800
2017 $578 $49,700 $3,300 $46,400
2016 $1,166 $51,900 $3,300 $48,600
2014 $208 $74,700 $3,300 $71,400
2013 $191 $73,700 $3,300 $70,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 820019

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-08-10-154-019.000-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.