824 E 15th Ave Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated payment $91/month
Highlights
- City View
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- 1-Story Property
- No HOA
- Living Room
- Forced Air Heating System
About This Home
This Home has lots of Investor Potential, Very nice sized lot, next to newly renovated home! You will be making a wise decision on this one, The location is perfect, on a very well established block. near major interstate highways, newly paved street and minutes from Miller Beach . Major development changes coming to the city, Seize the OPPORTUNITY NOW , so you won't have regrets later.
Listing Agent
B. Daniels Real Estate, LLC License #RB19001834 Listed on: 03/24/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $253
Year Built
- Built in 1953
Lot Details
- 7,492 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Property Views
- City
- Neighborhood
Home Design
- Fixer Upper
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,164 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Utilities
- No Cooling
- Forced Air Heating System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Cheadles Add 01 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 450810255020000004
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,211 | $10,500 | $5,900 | $4,600 |
| 2024 | $1,984 | $10,100 | $5,900 | $4,200 |
| 2023 | $567 | $22,500 | $5,900 | $16,600 |
| 2022 | $535 | $20,900 | $3,900 | $17,000 |
| 2021 | $505 | $19,700 | $3,900 | $15,800 |
| 2020 | $492 | $19,200 | $3,900 | $15,300 |
| 2019 | $1,286 | $18,100 | $3,700 | $14,400 |
| 2018 | $1,351 | $27,200 | $3,900 | $23,300 |
| 2017 | $622 | $27,400 | $3,900 | $23,500 |
| 2016 | $640 | $28,600 | $3,900 | $24,700 |
| 2014 | $697 | $29,800 | $4,700 | $25,100 |
| 2013 | $690 | $30,700 | $4,700 | $26,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Price Changed | $13,000 | -13.3% | $6 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | Price Changed | $15,000 | -21.1% | $7 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | For Sale | $19,000 | +171.4% | $9 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/24/2024 09/24/24 | Sold | $7,000 | -30.0% | $12 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/23/2024 08/23/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/15/2024 08/15/24 | For Sale | $10,000 | -- | $17 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes | $1,100 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 835982
APN: 45-08-10-255-020.000-004
- 907 Central Ave
- 1300 Carolina St
- 1629 Tennessee St
- 1417 Delaware St
- 1622 Ohio St
- 1146 Maryland St
- 1104 Maryland St
- 1121 E 19th Ave
- 1136 Connecticut St
- 2023 Vermont St Unit 29
- 1953 Connecticut St
- 856 Kentucky St
- 1960 Martin Luther King Dr
- 1979 Connecticut St
- 1937 Martin Luther King Dr
- 2049 Ohio St
- 2057 Pennsylvania St
- 864 Ohio St
- 1740 Central Dr
- 1980 Massachusetts St
- 1301 Pennsylvania St
- 1301 Pennsylvania St Unit 3
- 1166 Connecticut St Unit 6
- 1843 Illinois St
- 630 E 8th Ave
- 100 W 11th Ave
- 2306 Vermont St
- 2315 Industrial Blvd
- 2313 Georgia St Unit b
- 672 Connecticut St Unit 1S
- 1030 E 6th Ave
- 2336 Delaware St
- 2257 Central Dr
- 2453 Prospect St
- 840 W 19th Ave
- 1572 Polk St
- 1052 Tyler St
- 1052 Tyler St
- 501 Madison St
- 2668 Connecticut St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.