NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11408 Monticello Ave Silver Spring, MD 20902

Estimated Value: $741,000 - $804,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,450 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2024

Last sale price $810,000 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,631 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Wood Flooring
  • 5-minute walk to Kemp Mill Urban Park

About This Home

As of August 2024

Lovingly maintained tri-level home in Kemp Mill featuring 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. With a total of 3,570 square feet and 3 additional bonus rooms on the lower level, this home offers ample space for everyone!

The living, dining, and family rooms boast hardwood floors, while the foyer and kitchen feature luxury vinyl. The kitchen is a chef's dream with granite countertops, solid wood cabinets, and dual sinks, dishwashers, and ovens.

The spacious family room includes a gas fireplace, perfect for cozy evenings. Located within walking distance to Brookside Gardens, Sligo Creek Park, grocery stores, restaurants, and cafe, this beautiful home is in a prime location.

The front and back yards are beautifully landscaped, and the large screened porch, with exposed beams in the ceiling, provides an ideal space for outdoor entertaining. The lower level is fully finished, adding even more functional space to this impressive home. Home has 2 hot water heaters, 40 and 50 gallon-total of 90 gallons.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lawrence Lessin

(301) 355-6104 save6info@gmail.com Save 6, Incorporated License #33633 Listed on: 07/21/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Chelsea Fantl

(301) 881-6398 ckfantl@gmail.com NextHome Envision

NextHome Envision

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,421

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 9,775 Sq Ft Lot
  • Picket Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned R60

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 38
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161301324378

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,421

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

9,775 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-07-21
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer - Front Loading, Dryer - Gas, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Attic/House Fan, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Laundry Chute, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s), Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Whirlpool/Hottub, Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Breakfast Area
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Partial, Full, Heated, Improved, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Walkout Stairs
  • Total Sq Ft: 3570
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3450
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 349.58
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2400
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1050
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 120
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1170
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Brick Front
  • Exterior Features: Bbq Grill, Exterior Lighting, Play Area, Secure Storage, Street Lights

Utilities

  • Refuse: 478.24
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

• Fencing: Partially, Picket, Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9775.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Brick, Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Zoning: R60
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6421.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161301324378
  • Tax Lot: 38
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2024
Closed on
Aug 21, 2024
Sold by
Bassan Laurie Ellen and Cohen Stuart
Bought by
Schwartz Benjamin R and Schwartz Meghann S
Seller's Agent
Lawrence Lessin
Save 6, Incorporated
Buyer's Agent
Chelsea Fantl
NextHome Envision
List Price
$839,000
Sold Price
$810,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-3.46%
Views
83
Current Estimated Value
$762,306

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$47,694
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.49%
Original Mortgage
$362,500
Outstanding Balance
$356,236
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$406,070

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2002
Sold by
Diamond Laurie B
Bought by
Bassan Laurie E and Bassan Stuart

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schwartz Benjamin R $810,000 Chicago Title
Schwartz Benjamin R $810,000 Chicago Title
Bassan Laurie E -- --
Diamond Laurie B -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schwartz Benjamin R $362,500
Closed Schwartz Benjamin R $362,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/23/2024 08/23/24 Sold $810,000 -3.5% $235 / Sq Ft
08/01/2024 08/01/24 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2024 07/21/24 For Sale $839,000 0.0% $243 / Sq Ft
07/18/2024 07/18/24 Price Changed $839,000 -- $243 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,785 $555,500 $225,700 $329,800
2024 $6,785 $525,900 $0 $0
2023 $5,729 $496,300 $0 $0
2022 $5,111 $466,700 $225,700 $241,000
2021 $4,713 $453,233 $0 $0
2020 $4,713 $439,767 $0 $0
2019 $4,529 $426,300 $177,300 $249,000
2018 $4,486 $424,400 $0 $0
2017 $4,538 $422,500 $0 $0
2016 -- $420,600 $0 $0
2015 $4,277 $420,600 $0 $0
2014 $4,277 $420,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2139660

Bright MLS

APN: 13-01324378

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.