$299,999
OPEN SUN 12PM - 2PM

Estimated payment $1,701/month

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,406 Sq Ft
$125 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 2-minute walk to Kensington Street Station
  • Home Office
  • Wood Flooring
  • Bonus Room
  • Sitting Room

About This Home

Beautifully renovated 5-bedroom, 2-bath brick bungalow offering nearly 3,000 square feet of finished living space across three expansive levels. This move-in-ready home features a stunning kitchen with 42" cabinetry, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, custom tile backsplash, and refinished hardwood floors flowing throughout the main level. The sun-filled living room showcases elegant tray ceilings, a cozy fireplace, and an impressive wall of windows. Welcoming foyer and adjacent dedicated dining room featuring a custom accent wall. The main floor also includes three spacious bedrooms and a beautifully remodeled full bath. The dormered second level serves as a private retreat, complete with a massive primary suite featuring a spa-inspired ensuite bath, sitting area, and office or massive closet space. The fully finished lower level adds additional living space with a huge family room with second fireplace, 5th bedroom, laundry room, and ample storage. Make the most of summer evenings on the rear deck with access to an additional second-story deck. A detached 2-car garage and sizeable yard completesthe property. Ideally located within walking distance to the Metra, Palmer Park, schools, shopping, and dining, with convenient access to expressways for an easy commute. Extensive recent updates provide peace of mind, including newer windows, front stairs and walkways, flooring, cabinetry, vanities, lighting, and fresh paint-offering years of low-maintenance living.

Listing Agent

Joan Couris

Keller Williams Thrive License #475155965 Listed on: 05/21/2026

Keller Williams Thrive

Co-Listing Agent

Jaimie Banke

Keller Williams Thrive License #475192348

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $921

Year Built

  • Built in 1920 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

  • 4,138 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 125x32

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,406 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$921

Year Built

Built in 1920 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

4,138 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2026
  • Actual Status: New
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2026

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Finished, Exterior Entry, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 2406
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Bonus Room, Sitting Room, Office, Storage
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2406
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Sq Ft: 2406

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.095
  • Lot Dimensions: 125x32
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 920.58
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $239 $10,500 $2,475 $8,025
2024 $239 $10,500 $2,475 $8,025
2023 $53 $7,099 $3,919 $3,180
2022 $53 $7,099 $3,919 $3,180
2021 $88 $7,097 $3,918 $3,179
2020 $728 $10,694 $2,681 $8,013
2019 $726 $11,883 $2,681 $9,202
2018 $715 $11,883 $2,681 $9,202
2017 $765 $11,839 $2,475 $9,364
2016 $1,182 $11,839 $2,475 $9,364
2015 $1,136 $11,839 $2,475 $9,364
2014 $1,127 $10,708 $2,062 $8,646
2013 $1,130 $10,708 $2,062 $8,646
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Sale $299,999 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Administrators Deed $1,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $65,000 Seller Take Back
Closed $120,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12654994

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 25-22-117-040-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.