NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $375,000 - $438,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,377 Sq Ft
$301/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 4, 2024

Last sale price $390,000 $283 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,311 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2024

Amazing value in highly desirable location in North Central Phoenix. Close to the 51, shopping, hiking and much more. Make this your perfect home with endless opportunities. Freshly painted, New A/C Unit and New Hot Water Heater. Open great room. 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms. Living room. Arizona room. Spacious backyard with 2 storage sheds.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Lazor

ProSmart Realty License #SA643452000 Listed on: 10/04/2024

ProSmart Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim Tweedley

Century 21 Toma Partners License #SA644204000

Century 21 Toma Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,178

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 6,413 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,377 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 55
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160-05-056

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,178

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

6,413 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Northern Ave and 12th St
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Subdivision Name: NEW NORTHTOWN
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 283.22
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Stone, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Laminate Counters, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1377.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Exterior Features: Storage, Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Alley, Grass Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert View Elementary School
  • High School: Sunnyslope High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Royal Palm Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6413.0
  • Parcel #: 160-05-056

Building Info

  • Builder Name: N/A

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1178.0
  • Tax Book Number: 160.0
  • Tax Lot: 55
  • Tax Map Number: 5.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2024
Closed on
Nov 12, 2024
Sold by
Hamilton Sterling Eugene and Hamilton Thomas E
Bought by
Sterling E Hamilton Trust and Hamilton
Seller's Agent
Robert Lazor
ProSmart Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jim Tweedley
Century 21 Toma Partners
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-2.26%
Views
7
Current Estimated Value
$413,867

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$23,867
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.24%
Original Mortgage
$378,300
Outstanding Balance
$374,822
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$39,045

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2007
Sold by
Hamilton Sterling E and Hamilton Family Living Trust
Bought by
Hamilton Sterling and Sterling E Hamilton Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2001
Sold by
Hamilton Sterling E and Hamilton Family Living Trust
Bought by
Hamilton Sterling E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$54,246
Interest Rate
7.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 1997
Sold by
Hamilton Sterling E and Hamilton Loretta M
Bought by
Hamilton Sterling E and Hamilton Loretta M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sterling E Hamilton Trust -- Fidelity National Title Agency
Hess Dane $390,000 Fidelity National Title Agency
Sterling E Hamilton Trust -- Fidelity National Title Agency
Hamilton Sterling -- None Available
Hamilton Sterling E -- Fidelity National Title
Hamilton Sterling E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hess Dane $378,300
Closed Sterling E Hamilton Trust $378,300
Previous Owner Hamilton Sterling E $54,246
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/04/2024 12/04/24 Sold $390,000 -2.3% $283 / Sq Ft
10/04/2024 10/04/24 For Sale $399,000 -- $290 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,250 $11,213 -- --
2024 $1,178 $10,679 -- --
2023 $1,178 $32,670 $6,530 $26,140
2022 $1,137 $23,830 $4,760 $19,070
2021 $1,165 $21,520 $4,300 $17,220
2020 $1,134 $19,750 $3,950 $15,800
2019 $1,113 $17,150 $3,430 $13,720
2018 $1,082 $16,750 $3,350 $13,400
2017 $1,079 $12,610 $2,520 $10,090
2016 $1,060 $11,270 $2,250 $9,020
2015 $983 $10,520 $2,100 $8,420
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6766854

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 160-05-056

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.