$3,375,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026

11425 N Cedar Point High Rd Syracuse, IN 46567

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,214 Sq Ft
0.61 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$1,050 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

28 on Market

Highlights

  • 65 Feet of Waterfront
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Stone Countertops
  • Lake Property
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Beamed Ceilings

About This Home

As of May 2026

This delightfully distinctive cottage welcomes you in with warmth, charm and a character all its own—designed for gathering, connection and effortless year-round lake living. Located along the peaceful eastern shoreline of Lake Wawasee the island of Cedar Point is often described as one of the lake’s best-kept secrets. This private enclave offers seclusion and a remarkable setting where the beauty of the water and the quiet charm of the island create an experience that feels both timeless and truly special. With 65 feet of premier frontage, a gentle sandy bottom and sweeping open-water views, the setting invites endless days at the lake. From the moment you arrive the property’s exceptional depth from lake to road becomes clear. Winding stone pathways and a gracefully curved stairway lead through lush gardens to the water’s edge, where thoughtfully designed outdoor spaces create multiple areas for conversation, relaxation and unforgettable lakeside moments. Privacy is beautifully woven into the landscape. Mature plantings, curated blooms and natural screening create a tranquil garden setting rarely found along the shoreline with landscaping intentionally curated for low maintenance and effortless year-round beauty. At the water’s edge a charming stone enclave is tucked along the lakeside with a half bath, mini kitchen and generous storage for lake gear seamlessly extending your living space to the waterfront. At the back of the property a quaint channel-front boathouse provides parking for up to two vehicles along with additional storage for tools, gardening essentials and lake toys. The home's interior blends classic cottage charm with light-filled spaces designed to frame the lake from nearly every angle. The main level flows easily between the kitchen, dining and living areas, anchored by a cozy fireplace that creates an inviting place to gather. A main-floor bedroom currently styled as a sitting room with an adjacent full bath offers flexibility for guests or single-level living. Upstairs three additional bedrooms include a beautiful lake-facing primary suite filled with a plethora of windows capturing the panoramic views. The lower level features a spacious wine cellar and a versatile bonus room ideal for a studio or fitness space, while a detached garage offers additional storage for lake essentials.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jenny Layne

Encore Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Phone: 574-529-3682 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Encore Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listed By

Jim Layne

Encore Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Phone: 574-529-3682

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $21,500

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 26,572 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 380 x 60
  • 65 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Wood Fence
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Stone Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Partially Finished Basement

  • 1 Bathroom in Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 43-04-14-200-534.000-025

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$21,500

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Style: Two Story
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Number of Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: 7-56-26 PT LOT 47 & N 1/2 LOT 45 & N 3/4 LOT 46 CEDAR POINT OR WAYNE ISLAND
  • Parcel Number ID: 43-04-14-200-534.000-025
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: 1st Bdrm En Suite, Breakfast Bar, Ceilings-Beamed, Ceilings-Vaulted, Closet(s) Walk-in, Countertops-Stone, Deck on Waterfront, Detector-Smoke, Disposal, Dryer Hook Up Gas/Elec, Eat-In Kitchen, Foyer Entry, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Island, Near Walking Trail, Patio Open
  • Location: Lake
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 3214
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3214
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2801
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 413
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl, Slab, Partial Basement
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Living/Great Rm
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 21x25, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 13x13, On Level: Main
  • Breakfast Room: On Level: N/A
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 15x10, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: On Level: N/A
  • Den: On Level: N/A
  • Recreation Room: On Level: N/A
  • Extra Room: Dimensions: 10x8, On Level: Lower
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 21x14, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11x11, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 13x11, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 14x11, On Level: Main
  • Loft: Dimensions: 9x13, On Level: Upper
  • Number Below Grade Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Below Grade Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 413

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Stone
  • Outbuilding1: Bath House, Dimensions: 16x17
  • Fence: Wood
  • Lake Type: Ski Lake
  • Water Frontage: 65
  • Water Name: Lake Wawasee

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 1
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 18x14

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Partially Wooded, Waterfront, Lake
  • Lot Dimensions: 380 x 60
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 26572
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.61
  • Lot Number: 45

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 21500

Closed on
Jul 28, 2016
Sold by
Dahm Ann H and Dahm Jerome E
Bought by
Dahm Ann H and Dahm Jerome E

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$880,000
Interest Rate
3.48%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $880,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $3,375,000 -6.3% $1,050 / Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $3,600,000 -- $1,120 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,195 $1,857,400 $1,544,000 $313,400
2024 $14,050 $1,576,300 $1,293,400 $282,900
2023 $13,077 $1,438,800 $1,180,100 $258,700
2022 $11,483 $1,254,600 $1,029,000 $225,600
2021 $9,832 $1,064,100 $873,100 $191,000
2020 $8,827 $1,044,400 $853,700 $190,700
2019 $10,228 $1,074,300 $882,900 $191,400
2018 $9,764 $1,074,400 $882,900 $191,500
2017 $9,839 $1,059,700 $892,400 $167,300
2016 $8,578 $1,059,800 $892,400 $167,400
2014 $9,385 $1,048,000 $892,400 $155,600
2013 $9,385 $1,039,700 $892,400 $147,300

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202610305

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 43-04-14-200-534.000-025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.