NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1143 E Sandpiper Dr Unit 208 Tempe, AZ 85283

The Lakes Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $314,906

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,151 Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 26, 2025

Last sale price $315,000 $274 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,247 / mo

102 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Unit is on the top floor
  • Mountain View
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Rover Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Clubhouse
  • End Unit

About This Home

As of December 2025

Discover an incredible lifestyle in the highly sought-after Lakes community, where residents enjoy exclusive access to a private clubhouse, fully equipped fitness center, multiple pools, tennis and pickleball courts, sand volleyball, fishing, community events, swim team activities, and lakeside restaurants just steps from home. This beautifully updated condo offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience, with a rare opportunity to live near the water. Inside, soaring vaulted ceilings and expansive windows fill the home with natural light. The spacious living area opens to a private balcony, perfect for enjoying your morning coffee or evening sunsets. The thoughtful floor plan includes a bedroom and full bath downstairs, ideal for guests or multi-generational living. Upstairs, retreat to the private master suite with its own bath and a bonus room that's perfect for a home office, gym, or flex space. Beyond the community amenities, residents love the unmatched lifestyle and walkabilitycatch a movie at Majestic Theater or dine at Pier 54, the new sushi restaurant, The Porch, Scramble, or Crust Pizzeriaall just a short stroll away. Within a mile, enjoy even more options including Wildflower, Chipotle, Paradise Valley Burger, Dutch Bros, Tradiciones Mexican Grill, Panera, Pei Wei, and Trader Joe's. Move-in ready with tasteful upgrades throughout, this home combines modern finishes with the relaxing lakeside atmosphere of one of Tempe's most desirable communities. Don't miss this unique opportunity to enjoy lakeside living with unmatched amenities in the heart of Tempe!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shannon Gillette

Real Broker License #SA581713000 Listed on: 08/28/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Tonya Lewis

The Ave Collective License #SA691752000

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,317

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 772 Sq Ft Lot
  • End Unit
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Foam Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,151 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2025
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 208
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-95-029

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof repair, roof replacement, insurance, water, trash, pest control, ground maintenance
  • Sand Castle Association, Phone Number (602) 433-0331
  • Secondary HOA Phone (480) 838-1023

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,317

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

772 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$449 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Rural & Baseline
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • HOA #2 Transfer Fee: 400.0
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 448.67
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Subdivision Name: SAND CASTLE
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 273.68
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Pantry, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 1151.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Lot Features: Grass Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: None
  • Common Walls: Two Levels, 2+ Common Walls, Neighbor Below, End Unit
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Roof: Tile, Foam

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Lake, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Near Bus Stop, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Pickleball
  • Association #2 Fee: 386.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fee: 320.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: 0
  • Association Name: Sand Castle
  • Association Phone #2: 480-838-1023
  • Phone: 602-433-0331
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 640.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees Description: One Time Clubhouse Fee
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA 2: No
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA 2: 386.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Repair, Roof Replacement, Insurance, Water, Trash, Pest Control, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rover Elementary School
  • High School: Marcos De Niza High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fees College Preparatory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 772.0
  • Parcel #: 301-95-029

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1317.0
  • Tax Book Number: 301.0
  • Tax Lot: 208
  • Tax Map Number: 95.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2025
Closed on
Dec 23, 2025
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-5.97%
Views
52
Current Estimated Value
$314,906

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$94
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.08%
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$130,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$184,906

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2018
Sold by
Terra Firma Properties Llc
Bought by
Dahm Joel D Van and Dahm Kelly L Van

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2011
Sold by
Ringer Matthew C and Ringer Brooke E
Bought by
Terra Firma Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2006
Sold by
Green Melanie S and Borchers Melanie S
Bought by
Ringer Matthew C and Ringer Brooke E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,800
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2001
Sold by
Free Lynn L
Bought by
Borchers Melanie S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,175
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 1995
Sold by
Riethmann Tamera M and Stearns Tamera M
Bought by
Free Lynn L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$42,750
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chavers Douglas $315,000 Super Title Agency Llc
Dahm Joel D Van -- Driggs Title Agency Inc
Terra Firma Properties Llc $55,251 None Available
Ringer Matthew C $203,500 Title Partners Of Phoenix Ll
Borchers Melanie S $94,000 Security Title Agency
Free Lynn L $57,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chavers Douglas $130,000
Previous Owner Dahm Joel D Van $104,000
Previous Owner Ringer Matthew C $162,800
Previous Owner Borchers Melanie S $91,175
Previous Owner Free Lynn L $42,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Off Market $315,000 -- --
12/26/2025 12/26/25 Sold $315,000 -3.1% $274 / Sq Ft
12/08/2025 12/08/25 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2025 12/04/25 Price Changed $325,000 -1.5% $282 / Sq Ft
10/21/2025 10/21/25 Price Changed $330,000 -1.5% $287 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Off Market $335,000 -- --
09/25/2025 09/25/25 For Sale $335,000 0.0% $291 / Sq Ft
09/19/2025 09/19/25 For Sale $335,000 0.0% $291 / Sq Ft
09/01/2025 09/01/25 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2025 08/28/25 For Sale $335,000 -- $291 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,409 $11,759 -- --
2024 $1,301 $11,199 -- --
2023 $1,301 $21,780 $4,350 $17,430
2022 $1,248 $16,910 $3,380 $13,530
2021 $1,257 $15,350 $3,070 $12,280
2020 $1,219 $13,880 $2,770 $11,110
2019 $1,196 $12,150 $2,430 $9,720
2018 $1,166 $11,360 $2,270 $9,090
2017 $1,131 $11,900 $2,380 $9,520
2016 $1,123 $10,610 $2,120 $8,490
2015 $1,079 $9,000 $1,800 $7,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6911770

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-95-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.