1144 Berger St Unit D Austin, TX 78721
East MLK NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $379,871 - $626,000
Studio
3
Baths
2,106
Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1144 Berger St Unit D, Austin, TX 78721 and is currently estimated at $500,718, approximately $237 per square foot. 1144 Berger St Unit D is a home located in Travis County with nearby schools including Ortega Elementary School, Martin Middle School, and Eastside Early College High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2009
Sold by
Martinez Janice and Martinez Rudy
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2007
Sold by
Salazar Rodolfo G and Salazar Gloria A
Bought by
Martinez Janice
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$189,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2007
Sold by
Pena David and Pena Florestela
Bought by
Salazar Rodolfo G and Salazar Gloria A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2001
Sold by
Constable Myra
Bought by
Pena David and Pena Florestela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$66,600
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1998
Sold by
Brown Bruce Edward and Brown Pamela P
Bought by
Constable Carie and Constable Myra
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,700
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $111,600 | None Available | |
| Martinez Janice | -- | None Available | |
| Salazar Rodolfo G | -- | None Available | |
| Pena David | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Constable Carie | -- | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Martinez Janice | $189,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Salazar Rodolfo G | $130,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pena David | $66,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Constable Carie | $65,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,859 | $335,146 | $235,613 | $99,533 |
| 2023 | $8,147 | $450,306 | $300,000 | $150,306 |
| 2022 | $8,868 | $449,051 | $300,000 | $149,051 |
| 2021 | $6,521 | $299,572 | $175,000 | $124,572 |
| 2020 | $6,383 | $297,593 | $175,000 | $122,593 |
| 2018 | $5,767 | $260,465 | $175,000 | $85,465 |
| 2017 | $5,647 | $253,226 | $140,000 | $113,226 |
| 2016 | $4,422 | $187,849 | $75,000 | $112,849 |
| 2015 | $2,987 | $171,548 | $75,000 | $96,548 |
| 2014 | $2,987 | $140,706 | $55,000 | $85,706 |
Source: Public Records
Map