Seller's Agent in 2020
Ariyan Afshar
Compass
(310) 780-3180
230 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,266,000 - $3,201,833
Tastefully updated English style home, located in an enclave of architectural estates in the foothills of Altadena, offers security, privacy, comfort, & ample outdoor space. The parklike half-acre gated parcel allows for the sprawling yard, pool with a spa, gym, two-car garage & mature trees. Original architectural details of the home have been beautifully preserved: steeply angled rooflines, bay windows, arched doorways, stonework on the three fireplaces, tall ceilings, & rich hardwood floors throughout. French doors from the den & formal dining rooms lead to a sweeping deck w/ options for dining al fresco. The kitchen features a professional range, spacious center island, high-end appliances, & a light-filled breakfast nook. Master suite upstairs includes large sitting room for quiet reading & contemplation. All rooms upper floor enjoy views of the grounds. Additional large bedroom w/ en-suite bathroom located at the garden level to warmly accommodate guests.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hare Daniel | $2,275,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Kassner Michael Ernest | -- | None Available | |
| Kassner Michael | $1,460,000 | Equity Title Los Angeles | |
| Dupuy Francis H | $515,000 | Guardian Title Company | |
| Mcalister Herbert Edgar | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kassner Michael | $1,168,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dupuy Francis H | $366,400 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/12/2020 06/12/20 | Sold | $2,275,000 | 0.0% | $628 / Sq Ft |
| 05/25/2020 05/25/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/19/2020 05/19/20 | For Sale | $2,275,000 | -- | $628 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,569 | $970,337 | $970,337 | -- |
| 2024 | $27,569 | $2,439,256 | $1,463,554 | $975,702 |
| 2023 | $27,339 | $2,391,428 | $1,434,857 | $956,571 |
| 2022 | $26,381 | $2,344,538 | $1,406,723 | $937,815 |
| 2021 | $25,157 | $2,298,568 | $1,379,141 | $919,427 |
| 2020 | $18,358 | $1,723,218 | $1,206,256 | $516,962 |
| 2019 | $18,408 | $1,689,430 | $1,182,604 | $506,826 |
| 2018 | $18,796 | $1,656,305 | $1,159,416 | $496,889 |
| 2016 | $18,233 | $1,591,992 | $1,114,396 | $477,596 |
| 2015 | $18,036 | $1,568,080 | $1,097,657 | $470,423 |
| 2014 | $17,646 | $1,537,365 | $1,076,156 | $461,209 |
Seller's Agent in 2020
Ariyan Afshar
Compass
(310) 780-3180
230 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2020
Jeremy Tuite
(213) 422-4800
26 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2020
Sylvia Vega
Keller Williams Realty
(626) 482-8787
25 in this area
63 Total Sales
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 20-580690
APN: 5844-015-013
Ask me questions while you tour the home.