NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11445 Colburn Rd Chardon, OH 44024

Estimated Value: $344,526

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,432 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 19, 2024

Last sale price $320,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,183 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2024

Charming 4-Bedroom Ranch with In-Law Suite Potential on Expansive Lot Welcome to this delightful 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom ranch-style home, perfectly situated on nearly a full acre of serene land. This property offers a unique blend of comfort, functionality, and potential for multi-generational living. Step into the heart of the home – the kitchen – where culinary enthusiasts will appreciate the granite countertops, slide-out bottom cabinets, and a top-of-the-line Jenn-Air gas cooktop. This space is designed for both the avid cook and everyday family meals. The spacious layout can be converted back into two living spaces to include an in-law suite, ideal for extended family or guests, ensuring privacy and convenience. Each bedroom is generously sized, providing ample space for relaxation and personalization. Outside, the large lot offers endless possibilities for gardening, outdoor activities, or future expansion. It also includes a Trex deck and a covered patio off of the shed. Enjoy the peace and tranquility of suburban living while being just a short drive from local amenities. This home is a rare find, combining modern comforts with the charm of a classic ranch. Don’t miss the opportunity to make it yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Asa Cox

Glasshouse Realty Group, LLC License #383918 Listed on: 06/14/2024

Co-Listed By

Joe Lucas

McDowell Homes Real Estate Services License #2017006278

Last Buyer's Agent

Johnie Sams

Glasshouse Realty Group, LLC License #2022006741

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,363

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 40,946 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,432 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Cooktop
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Bedroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Hillcrest Acres 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 08-A-012-F-00-003-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,363

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.94 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Co List Office Phone: 440-639-0002
  • Subdivision Name: Hillcrest Acres 2
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2432.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Reso Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Bedroom
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Uncovered Courtyard
  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.94

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Riverside LSD Lake- 4306

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 08-A-012-F-00-003-0
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3363.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2024
Closed on
Jul 17, 2024
Sold by
Evanchuck Thomas C and Evanchuck Melissa E
List Price
$320,000
Sold Price
$320,000
Views
64
Current Estimated Value
$344,526

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,526
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.10%
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Outstanding Balance
$305,183
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$39,343

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2018
Sold by
Evanchuek Kenneth G
Bought by
Evanchuck Ii Thomas C and Evanchuck Melissa E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$174,600
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 1993
Bought by
Evanchuck Mary P

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Green Leah Brocha $320,000 Ohio Real Title
Evanchuck Ii Thomas C $180,000 Lawyers Title Agency Of Char
Evanchuck Mary P -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Green Leah Brocha $310,000
Previous Owner Evanchuck Ii Thomas C $174,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/19/2024 07/19/24 Sold $320,000 0.0% $132 / Sq Ft
06/20/2024 06/20/24 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2024 06/14/24 For Sale $320,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $112,460 $31,570 $80,890
2024 -- $112,460 $31,570 $80,890
2023 $3,363 $64,110 $18,010 $46,100
2022 $3,366 $64,110 $18,010 $46,100
2021 $3,379 $64,110 $18,010 $46,100
2020 $3,312 $55,750 $15,660 $40,090
2019 $3,307 $55,750 $15,660 $40,090
2018 $2,670 $48,990 $15,660 $33,330
2017 $2,536 $48,990 $15,660 $33,330
2016 $2,331 $48,990 $15,660 $33,330
2015 $2,169 $48,990 $15,660 $33,330
2014 $2,164 $48,990 $15,660 $33,330
2013 $2,164 $48,990 $15,660 $33,330

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5046369

MLS Now

APN: 08-A-012-F-00-003-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.