1145 Modoc Ave Norfolk, VA 23503
Bay View NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $236,000 - $359,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,446
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1145 Modoc Ave, Norfolk, VA 23503 and is currently estimated at $282,808, approximately $195 per square foot. 1145 Modoc Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Oceanair Elementary School, Northside Middle School, and Norview High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2020
Sold by
J & P Rentals Llc
Bought by
Keefe Douglas and Tibbs Aaron
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$107,100
Outstanding Balance
$95,113
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$187,695
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2018
Sold by
1145 Modoc Ave Llc
Bought by
J & P Rentals Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2011
Sold by
Hodges William H and Hodges Patricia F
Bought by
1145 Modoc Ave Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keefe Douglas | $142,800 | Attorney | |
| J & P Rentals Llc | $116,300 | Attorney | |
| 1145 Modoc Ave Llc | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Keefe Douglas | $107,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,866 | $233,000 | $92,900 | $140,100 |
| 2024 | $2,806 | $224,500 | $84,500 | $140,000 |
| 2023 | $2,674 | $213,900 | $84,500 | $129,400 |
| 2022 | $2,418 | $193,400 | $64,000 | $129,400 |
| 2021 | $2,056 | $164,500 | $49,500 | $115,000 |
| 2020 | $1,816 | $145,300 | $32,500 | $112,800 |
| 2019 | $1,724 | $137,900 | $29,500 | $108,400 |
| 2018 | $1,566 | $125,300 | $29,500 | $95,800 |
| 2017 | $1,381 | $120,100 | $29,500 | $90,600 |
| 2016 | $1,364 | $123,800 | $28,000 | $95,800 |
| 2015 | $1,412 | $123,800 | $28,000 | $95,800 |
| 2014 | $1,412 | $123,800 | $28,000 | $95,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map