NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $767,000 - $821,270

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,221 Sq Ft
$649/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 29, 2012

Last sale price $280,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 183% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,604 / mo

218 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City Lights View
  • Bungalow
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 4-minute walk to Sorensen Park

About This Home

As of February 2012

Nice quiet neighborhood near park. Well maintained home, owner occupied. Please do not disturb resident. By appt.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard Kas

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01352771 Listed on: 06/28/2011

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Diane S Sanchez

License #01787955

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 6,728 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x127
  • Property is zoned LCR1YY

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,221 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Sewer in Street

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8173-015-030

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

6,728 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: California Bungalow
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 1221
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1500
  • Lot Dimensions: 60x127
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1947
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: 12

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Mixed
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Equipment: Garbage Disposal, Range/Oven
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 222.77

Exterior Features

  • Tennis Court Y/N: No
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: City Lights
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Garage
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: In Street

Lot Info

  • Special Zoning: Property Report
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 8173-015-030
  • Lot Size Area: 6728

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2025
Sold by
Mercado Luis A
Bought by
Mercado Luis A and Godoy Vivian
Current Estimated Value
$792,318

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$574,500
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2025
Sold by
Mercado Luis and Mercado Myrah A
Bought by
Mercado Luis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$574,500
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2019
Sold by
Mercado Luis A and Mercado Myrah A
Bought by
Mercado Luis A and Mercado Myrah A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$355,000
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2015
Sold by
Mercado Luis Alberto
Bought by
Mercado Luis Alberto and Mercado Myrah Alexandra

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$306,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2011
Closed on
Feb 1, 2012
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-6.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.60%
Original Mortgage
$272,902
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2005
Sold by
Dearcos Edith M
Bought by
Dearcos David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$249,000
Interest Rate
5.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2002
Sold by
Dearcos Edith M and Torres Edith M
Bought by
Dearcos David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$177,600
Interest Rate
7.17%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Mercado Luis -- Servicelink
Mercado Luis A -- Wfg National Title Company
Mercado Luis Alberto -- First American Title Company
Mercado Luis A $280,000 Equity Title Los Angeles
Dearcos David -- Ticor Title Co Of California
Dearcos David -- Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mercado Luis $574,500
Previous Owner Mercado Luis A $355,000
Previous Owner Mercado Luis Alberto $306,000
Previous Owner Mercado Luis A $272,902
Previous Owner Dearcos David $249,000
Previous Owner Dearcos David $177,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/29/2012 02/29/12 Sold $280,000 +2.9% $229 / Sq Ft
02/01/2012 02/01/12 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2011 11/10/11 Price Changed $272,000 -9.0% $223 / Sq Ft
06/28/2011 06/28/11 For Sale $299,000 -- $245 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,544 $351,684 $233,118 $118,566
2024 $4,544 $344,790 $228,548 $116,242
2023 $4,464 $338,030 $224,067 $113,963
2022 $4,375 $331,403 $219,674 $111,729
2021 $4,286 $324,906 $215,367 $109,539
2019 $4,214 $315,271 $208,980 $106,291
2018 $4,034 $309,090 $204,883 $104,207
2016 $3,873 $297,089 $196,928 $100,161
2015 $3,793 $292,627 $193,970 $98,657
2014 $3,741 $286,896 $190,171 $96,725
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 11-537621

The MLS

APN: 8173-015-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.