1148 E Samson Ave Fresno, CA 93706
Edison NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $308,000 - $430,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,630
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1148 E Samson Ave, Fresno, CA 93706 and is currently estimated at $376,120, approximately $230 per square foot. 1148 E Samson Ave is a home located in Fresno County with nearby schools including West Fresno Middle School, Washington High School, and W.E.B DuBois Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2023
Sold by
Lee Vang Pao and Thao Khou
Bought by
Xiong Kou and Vang Leda
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$10,500
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2010
Sold by
Mro Investments Inc
Bought by
Lee Vang Pao and Thao Khou
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$117,826
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2010
Sold by
Barlow Zane T and Barlow Latisia C
Bought by
Mro Investments Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$117,826
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2006
Sold by
Pacific Housing Loans First Corp
Bought by
Barlow Zane T and Barlow Laticia C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$169,600
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2004
Sold by
Stern Timothy C and Stern Nancy L
Bought by
Pacific Housing Loans First Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,835
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2004
Sold by
Murray Brian and Murray Denise
Bought by
Stern Timothy C and Stern Nancy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$126,900
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2003
Sold by
Grayson Gloria and Pickens Gloria M
Bought by
Murray Brian and Murray Denise
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xiong Kou | $300,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Lee Vang Pao | $120,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Mro Investments Inc | $95,000 | Placer Title | |
| Barlow Zane T | $212,000 | United Title | |
| Pacific Housing Loans First Corp | $179,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Stern Timothy C | $141,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Murray Brian | $13,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Xiong Kou | $10,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Xiong Kou | $294,566 | |
| Previous Owner | Lee Vang Pao | $117,826 | |
| Previous Owner | Barlow Zane T | $169,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Pacific Housing Loans First Corp | $178,835 | |
| Previous Owner | Stern Timothy C | $126,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,499 | $306,000 | $61,200 | $244,800 |
| 2023 | $1,696 | $148,876 | $31,013 | $117,863 |
| 2022 | $1,657 | $145,957 | $30,405 | $115,552 |
| 2021 | $1,674 | $143,096 | $29,809 | $113,287 |
| 2020 | $1,571 | $141,630 | $29,504 | $112,126 |
| 2019 | $1,559 | $138,854 | $28,926 | $109,928 |
| 2018 | $1,520 | $136,132 | $28,359 | $107,773 |
| 2017 | $1,495 | $133,463 | $27,803 | $105,660 |
| 2016 | $1,482 | $130,847 | $27,258 | $103,589 |
| 2015 | $1,433 | $126,600 | $26,300 | $100,300 |
| 2014 | $1,340 | $118,700 | $24,700 | $94,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map