NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,652,000 - $2,345,000

1 Bed
2 Baths
1,236 Sq Ft
1909 Built

Highlights

  • Full Time Doorman
  • 4-minute walk to Astor Place
  • City View
  • P.S. 41 Greenwich Village Rated A
  • Rooftop Deck
  • 5-minute walk to Union Square Park

About This Home

As of September 2020

This exquisite loft apartment in one of Greenwich Villages premier condominium buildings, the Petersfield, is moments away from Union Square Park, the bustling hub of shopping and transportation. The south-facing space defines luxury with 12'-high ceilings, 8ft windows, and fully renovated kitchen and bathrooms. The high-end appliances- Subzero, Miele, Bosch- and design materials compose a sophisticated urban aesthetic. The present layout leads through the entry foyer past the beautiful open kitchen through the dining dais, ending in the living room dominated by a wall of south facing windows. The master bedroom suite is outfitted with Poliform custom closets and the beautiful master bathroom features radiant heat flooring. The coveted building features a 24-hour doorman and a newly renovated rooftop deck. Live in one of the most desired and convenient locations downtown in close proximity to all retail, restaurants, transportation, Whole Foods, and so much more.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Calli Sarkesh

Compass License #40sa1132102 Listed on: 09/13/2002

Compass

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1909

Lot Details

  • South Facing Home
  • Property is in excellent condition

Home Design

  • Pre War Building
  • Entry on the 7th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,236 Sq Ft Home
  • 12 Foot Ceilings
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Dining Room Alcove
  • City Views
  • Kitchen is in excellent condition
  • Washer and Dryer

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Central Air

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 7/6/20
  • 12-Month Lease Term
  • Legal Lot and Block 7502 / 558

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Elevators
  • Greenwich Village Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to allowing corporate owners, allowing pied a terres
  • 8-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1909

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Type: NonStabilizedLease
  • Lease Months (Max): 12
  • Lease Months (Min): 12
  • Available Date: 2020-07-06

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: East 12th Street/East 13th Street
  • Exposures: South
  • Bonus: No
  • Delivered Vacant: Yes
  • SponsorUnitYN: No
  • BuildingRules: BuildingWasherDryerAllowed, CorporateOwnerAllowed, PiedATerreAllowed
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Neighborhood: Greenwich Village
  • Architectural Style: Prewar
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 8

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer
  • Appliances: Washer Dryer
  • Ceiling Height: 12.0
  • Living Area: 1236.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Dining Type: Alcove
  • Kitchen Condition: Excellent
  • Floor Number: 7

Beds/Baths

  • Bathrooms Total: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: City
  • Exterior Features: Building Courtyard, Building RoofDeck

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 0.0 x 0.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • New Development: No
  • Elevators: 2
  • Landmark Status: No
  • Total Stories: 8
  • Year Built: 1909
  • Lobby Attendance Type: DoormanFullTime, LobbyAttendantFullTime

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 558
  • Tax Lot: 7502
  • Building Tax Lot: 7502

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2005
Sold by
Hamedi Mani
Bought by
Paul Tracy
Current Estimated Value
$1,941,998

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$426,768
Outstanding Balance
$224,362
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,717,636

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2003
Sold by
New York Real Estate One Inc
Bought by
Hamedi Mani

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$592,000
Interest Rate
5.52%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2003
Sold by
Santorelli Lana Jean
Bought by
Degeorge Lana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$592,000
Interest Rate
5.52%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 1998
Sold by
Degeorge Lana
Bought by
New York Real Estate One Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Paul Tracy $1,400,000 --
Paul Tracy $1,400,000 --
Hamedi Mani $740,000 --
Hamedi Mani $740,000 --
Degeorge Lana -- --
Degeorge Lana -- --
New York Real Estate One Inc -- Titleserv
New York Real Estate One Inc -- Titleserv
Santorelli Lana Jean $290,000 --
Santorelli Lana Jean $290,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Paul Tracy $426,768
Closed Paul Tracy $426,768
Previous Owner Hamedi Mani $592,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2020 09/30/20 Rented -- -- --
03/23/2016 03/23/16 Rented -- -- --
02/22/2016 02/22/16 Under Contract -- -- --
10/28/2015 10/28/15 For Rent -- -- --
09/13/2002 09/13/02 For Rent $5,800 -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $22,034 $189,861 $35,124 $154,737
2025 $20,756 $176,271 $35,124 $141,147
2024 $20,756 $166,023 $35,124 $130,899
2023 $19,214 $156,633 $35,124 $121,509
2022 $974 $162,333 $35,124 $127,209
2021 $17,017 $138,724 $35,124 $103,600
2020 $17,049 $154,601 $35,124 $119,477
2019 $15,797 $146,876 $35,124 $111,752
2018 $14,530 $132,713 $35,124 $97,589
2017 $13,516 $131,596 $35,124 $96,472
2016 $12,627 $117,650 $35,124 $82,526
2015 $7,067 $97,468 $35,124 $62,344
2014 $7,067 $91,767 $35,124 $56,643
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10626470

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 0558-1156

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.