NOT LISTED FOR SALE

115 Bay Rd Colchester, VT 05446

Estimated Value: $1,201,558 - $1,335,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,863 Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 20, 2021

Last sale price $1,000,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,159 / mo

89 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3.2 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Secluded Lot
  • Malletts Bay School Rated A-
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of August 2021

Beautiful 4 bedroom 5 bath Comtemporay built in 2012. This home sits on 3.2 private acres in the Mallets Bay area. The extensive prifessional landscaping and gardens were designed by Vermont Stone. Enjoy the tranquil sounds of waterfalls leading to a Koi Pond.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joy Gess

Coldwell Banker Islands Realty License #082.0112821 Listed on: 04/05/2021

Coldwell Banker Islands Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Livian Vermont

KW Vermont License #082.0133781

KW Vermont

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,211

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 3.2 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Secluded Lot
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R2

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Union Memorial Primary Elementary School
  • Colchester Middle School
  • Colchester High School

Utilities

  • Air Conditioning
  • Dehumidifier
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Underground Utilities
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,211

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

3.2 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Directions: Route 2 to Bay Road. Look for Blue Sign "115 Bay Rd" with arrow. Go up drive and house with sign is on the left.
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 205.63
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 2012
  • List Agent: 20586
  • L O1 Homesnapcom: Yes
  • S O1 Homesnapcom: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop - Down-Draft, Cooktop - Gas, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Mini Fridge, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Equipment: Air Conditioner, Dehumidifier, Smoke Detectr-Hard Wired
  • Features Interior: Ceiling Fan, Fireplace - Gas, Master BR w/ BA, Walk-in Closet, Whirlpool Tub, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Marble
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Concrete, Roughed In, Stairs - Interior, Sump Pump, Walkout, Interior Access
  • Level 1: Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Foyer, Level 1: Great Room, Level 1: Kitchen - Eat-in, Level 1: Laundry Room, Level 1: Master Bdm Suite, Level 1: Mudroom, Level 1: Office/Study
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Bonus Room, Level 2: Master Bdm Suite
  • Room 1: Great Room, 25'7" x 13'2", On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen - Eat-in, 27'8" x 12'5", On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Dining Room, 11'4" x 12'11", On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Office/Study, 8'11" x 11'6", On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 1, 19'4" x 16'10"
  • Room 6: Foyer, 16' x 11', On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Mudroom, 13'8" x 6'7", On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Laundry Room, 5'2" x 5'5", On Level: 1
  • Room 9: MBR Suite, 19'3" x 20'4", On Level: 2
  • Room 10: 2, 17' x 21'8"
  • Room 11: Bedroom, 15'3" x 19'3", On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Bonus Room, 26' x 13'11", On Level: 2
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 4863
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 7016
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 4863
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 2153

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Driveway: Paved
  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Roads: Paved, Shared
  • Roof: Shingle - Architectural, Standing Seam
  • Features Exterior: Deck, Garden Space, Patio, Porch - Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 3
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cable Company: Comcast
  • Electric: 200 Amp
  • Sewer: Concrete, Septic
  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Gas - Natural, Owned
  • Heating Fuel: Gas - Natural
  • Heating: Hot Air
  • Cooling: Central AC
  • Electric Company: GMP
  • Utilities: Cable - At Site, Internet - Cable, Underground Utilities

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: Homestead

Schools

  • Elementary School: Union Memorial Primary School
  • High School: Colchester High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Sq Ft: 139392
  • Lot Acres: 3.2
  • Lot Description: Landscaped, Secluded, Trail/Near Trail, Wooded
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: R2
  • Deed Book: 796
  • Deed Page: 432
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 12210.87
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District: Colchester School District
  • School Middle Jr: Colchester Middle School

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/20/2021 08/20/21 Sold $1,000,000 -9.1% $206 / Sq Ft
07/03/2021 07/03/21 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2021 06/04/21 Price Changed $1,100,000 -12.0% $226 / Sq Ft
04/05/2021 04/05/21 For Sale $1,250,000 +61.3% $257 / Sq Ft
03/31/2016 03/31/16 Sold $775,000 -3.1% $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/07/2016 03/07/16 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2015 08/10/15 For Sale $799,900 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $15,638 $0 $0 $0
2023 $14,390 $0 $0 $0
2022 $12,150 $0 $0 $0
2021 $12,244 $0 $0 $0
2020 $12,076 $0 $0 $0
2019 $11,869 $0 $0 $0
2018 $11,676 $0 $0 $0
2017 $12,125 $567,500 $0 $0
2016 $10,973 $561,200 $0 $0
2015 -- $5,612 $0 $0
2014 -- $5,612 $0 $0
2013 -- $5,293 $0 $0

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4854025

PrimeMLS

APN: (048) 69-0300030000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.