NOT LISTED FOR SALE

115 Boyd Ave Chittenango, NY 13037

Estimated Value: $332,131 - $441,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,962 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 8, 2013

Last sale price $161,500 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 127% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,256 / mo

88 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2013

Once in a while a great home comes along that can be said is truly "move in ready." This is that house. A nearly 2000 sq. ft. impeccable colonial is just waiting for you on one of the nicest streets in the historic village of Chittenango. Just bring your possessions because all is done for you. An updated kitchen, appliances, 3 renovated baths, fresh paint , h/w heater, newer furnace...and that's just the inside! Outside boasts new stone patio and front, driveway, garage door, deck and new windows in 2006. Can you believe this list? Come and see for yourself. This is an incredible value!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

A.J. kalil

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty Listed on: 09/13/2012

Co-Listed By

Audrey Kalil

Listing by Dropped Members License #40KA1119404

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Teelin

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10301200066

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,339

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 122x140
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,962 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 254801-041-080-0001-081-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,339

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1982
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BHCNY03
  • Co List Office Phone: (315) 373-0440
  • Directions: Route 5 to Tuscarora Rd. to right on Lake St. to left on Boyd Ave to #115 on right.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.39
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Chittenango

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 254801-041-080-0001-081-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 122X140
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6339.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2012
Closed on
Jan 25, 2013
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$161,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,400
-4.94%
Current Estimated Value
$367,033

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$205,533
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.39%
Original Mortgage
$158,574
Outstanding Balance
$107,261
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$259,772

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 1998
Sold by
Pagano Patrick S and Pagano Sandra E
Bought by
Seale James E and Seale Cheryl

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Byrnes Edward $161,500 Lang Vaugn
Seale James E $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Byrnes Edward $158,574
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/08/2013 02/08/13 Sold $161,500 -4.9% $82 / Sq Ft
12/10/2012 12/10/12 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2012 09/13/12 For Sale $169,900 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,567 $159,300 $25,400 $133,900
2024 $7,527 $159,300 $25,400 $133,900
2023 $7,561 $159,300 $25,400 $133,900
2022 $7,307 $159,300 $25,400 $133,900
2021 $7,267 $159,300 $25,400 $133,900
2020 $6,499 $159,300 $25,400 $133,900
2019 $6,277 $159,300 $25,400 $133,900
2018 $6,277 $159,300 $25,400 $133,900
2017 $6,289 $159,300 $25,400 $133,900
2016 $6,274 $159,300 $25,400 $133,900
2015 -- $159,300 $25,400 $133,900
2014 -- $159,300 $25,400 $133,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S279399

Central New York Information Services

APN: 254801-041-080-0001-081-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.