115 E 60th St Unit 2 Chicago, IL 60637
Washington Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $850/month
About This Home
PERFECT FOR FIRST TIME HOME BUYER OR RENTAL INVESTMENT, THIS SECOND-FLOOR 2-BEDROOM, 1 FULL BATH, UPDATED CONDO OFFERS LOW TAXES AND LOW HOA FEES, MAKING IT AN EXCELLENT OPPORTUNITY FOR BUYERS. THE BATHROOM HAS BEEN COMPLETELY UPDATED, AND THE UNIT FEATURES FRESH PAINT AND HARDWOOD FLOORS THROUGHOUT, CREATING A BRIGHT AND INVITING SPACE FILLED WITH NATURAL LIGHT. ADDITIONALLY, IT INCLUDES A DESIGNATED PARKING SPOT AND IS CONVENIENTLY SITUATED NEAR PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION. DON'T MISS OUT ON THIS LUCRATIVE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY. CASH ONLY!
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,446
Year Built
- Built in 1901 | Remodeled in 2023
HOA Fees
- $229 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Entry on the 2nd floor
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 950 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Potential Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- 1 Parking Space
Overview
- Association fees include water, parking, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
- 37 Units
- HOA Mgmt Association, Phone Number (312) 944-2611
- Property managed by Michigan 60th Condo Assn
Pet Policy
- Dogs and Cats Allowed
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $781 | $7,170 | $2,536 | $4,634 |
| 2024 | $781 | $7,170 | $2,536 | $4,634 |
| 2023 | $761 | $3,689 | $2,000 | $1,689 |
| 2022 | $761 | $3,689 | $2,000 | $1,689 |
| 2021 | $744 | $3,689 | $2,000 | $1,689 |
| 2020 | $1,227 | $5,508 | $1,231 | $4,277 |
| 2019 | $1,220 | $6,073 | $1,231 | $4,842 |
| 2018 | $1,200 | $6,073 | $1,231 | $4,842 |
| 2017 | $1,553 | $7,213 | $1,014 | $6,199 |
| 2016 | $1,445 | $7,213 | $1,014 | $6,199 |
| 2015 | $1,322 | $7,213 | $1,014 | $6,199 |
| 2014 | $1,352 | $7,286 | $869 | $6,417 |
| 2013 | $1,325 | $7,286 | $869 | $6,417 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/06/2026 02/06/26 | For Sale | $93,900 | 0.0% | $99 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/05/2023 08/05/23 | Rented | $1,300 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 05/12/2023 05/12/23 | For Rent | $1,300 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 01/30/2023 01/30/23 | Sold | $95,900 | +1.1% | $120 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/14/2022 11/14/22 | For Sale | $94,900 | 0.0% | $119 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/29/2022 10/29/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/07/2022 10/07/22 | Price Changed | $94,900 | -4.1% | $119 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/14/2022 09/14/22 | Price Changed | $99,000 | -5.7% | $124 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/18/2022 08/18/22 | Price Changed | $105,000 | -3.7% | $131 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/05/2022 07/05/22 | For Sale | $109,000 | +13.7% | $136 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/03/2022 07/03/22 | Off Market | $95,900 | -- | -- | |
| 04/22/2022 04/22/22 | Price Changed | $109,000 | -9.2% | $136 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/02/2022 04/02/22 | For Sale | $120,000 | -- | $150 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $95,500 | Burnet Title | |
| Deed | $118,000 | Pntn |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $71,625 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $106,110 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12563375
APN: 20-15-308-017-1016
- 5924 S Wabash Ave
- 5850 S Indiana Ave
- 313 E 60th St Unit 4
- 313 E 60th St Unit 1
- 5843 S Indiana Ave
- 5942 S Calumet Ave
- 5731-41 S State St
- 5713-15 S State St
- 5721 S State St
- 5816 S Wabash Ave
- 5900 S King Dr Unit 3
- 5930 S King Dr
- 5741 S Michigan Ave Unit 1N
- 5906 S King Dr Unit A3
- 6037 S King Dr Unit 39
- 5729 S Michigan Ave
- 5720 S Michigan Ave
- 5736 S Wabash Ave
- 6011 S La Salle St
- 5716 S Indiana Ave
- 6007 S Michigan Ave Unit 3
- 6015-6031 S Indiana Ave
- 5910 S Michigan Ave Unit 1st Floor
- 5910 S Michigan Ave
- 5843 S Michigan Ave Unit 2N
- 5848 S Prairie Ave Unit G
- 6130 S Prairie Ave Unit 3
- 5822 S Indiana Ave Unit 2
- 5918 S Calumet Ave
- 5830 S Wabash Ave Unit 2
- 5909 S Calumet Ave Unit 2