NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,035,254

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
$1,454/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 7, 2021

Last sale price $1,900,000 $1,357 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $15,119 / mo

173 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • 1-minute walk to 86 Street (4,5,6 Line)
  • Entrance Foyer
  • P.S. 6 Lillie D. Blake Rated A
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Laundry Facilities

About This Home

As of July 2021

High floor, Low Maintenance & may easily convert into the coveted 3BR/Home Office, too! Spacious. Flexible. Open Views. 5 Rooms high-floor flexible space. Enjoy the details of this pristine, elegant home. Enter the 16' Gallery with a Walk-in-Closet leading to a spacious Living Room with coffered lighted ceilings and a large windowed Alcove Dining Room. Need a 3rd Bedroom or Home Office? You can easily convert the windowed Dining Room. The expansive Living Room conforms beautifully to allow Dining complimenting the custom built-in corner server-cabinet. The windowed Kitchen has cherrywood cabinets with granite, tiles and a pantry. The large Master Suite has a Walk-in-Closet plus a Wall-of-Closets, and ensuite marble & granite Bathroom. The Second Bedroom accommodates any size bed(s), too! The Second Bathroom w/Tub is white tiles with glass doors. The renovated cherrywood floors, the moldings and paneled doors are throughout the home. No W/D permitted. Pied-a-terre and Pets welcomed. The Carnegie Tower cooperative is know for low maintenance and excellence. Recent installation of state of the art windows throughout the building (with no assessments). There are full-time friendly Staff of 12 and a live-in Resident Manager. There is a large 5th Floor Laundry Room with Hercules equipment, a Storage area with bins, 5th Floor Outside Deck which wraps around the building, valet garage, year around professional landscaping, bike room, 'Building Links' (alerts, notification of packages, etc.) and a package room. Located between Park & Lexington Avenues near Museum Mile, Central Park, nearby transportation of #4, #5, #6, Q trains, plus crosstown bus on E.86, Whole Foods, Fairways, Morton Williams, new Butterfield Market, Le Pain Quotidien (2), Eli's, Road Runners Club, many schools, much more. Live Who You Are.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Palermo

Corcoran Group License #30PA0755452 Listed on: 01/14/2021

Corcoran Group

Property Details

Home Type

  • Co-Op

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

HOA Fees

  • $2,219 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 19th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,400 Sq Ft Home
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 1516

Community Details

Overview

  • 170 Units
  • Carnegie Towers Condos
  • Carnegie Hill Subdivision
  • 38-Story Property

Amenities

  • Laundry Facilities

Property Details

Home Type

Co-Op

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$2,219 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: PARK AVENUE and LEXINGTON AVENUE
  • Exposures: North,South
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Carnegie Hill
  • Entry Level: 19
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Coop
  • Stories: 38

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer
  • Living Area: 1400.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • View: City
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed, Common Area
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 2219.15
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Stock Cooperative

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 201.0 x 153.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: Carnegie Towers
  • Units: 170
  • Total Stories: 38
  • Year Built: 1973

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1516

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/07/2021 07/07/21 Sold $1,900,000 -9.3% $1,357 / Sq Ft
01/14/2021 01/14/21 For Sale $2,095,000 -- $1,496 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 -- -- -- --
2025 -- -- -- --
2024 -- $0 $0 $0
2023 $0 $0 $0 $0
2022 $0 $0 $0 $0
2021 $0 $0 $0 $0
2020 $0 $0 $0 $0
2019 $0 $0 $0 $0
2018 $3,184,946 $29,505,150 $2,250,000 $27,255,150
2017 $0 $25,854,750 $2,250,000 $23,604,750
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10692274

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 01516-110219F

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.