$290,000
PENDING $20K PRICE DROP

115 Mount Joy Rd Murphysboro, IL 62966

Estimated payment $1,640/month

Total Views 21,138
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,848 Sq Ft
$157 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Home fronts a pond
  • Wooded Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • 20 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

Charming Country Living Near Lake Kinkaid - 20 Acres with Pond & Pole Barn! Don't miss this opportunity to own a spacious 1996 double-wide manufactured home nestled on 20 beautiful acres, complete with a pond and a 40x50 ft pole barn. Just minutes from Lake Kinkaid, this property offers the best of peaceful country living with the convenience of being close to town and local amenities. The home features 1,848 sq. ft. on the main level, with 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, a large living room that opens to the dining area and kitchen, and plenty of natural light throughout. Enjoy the outdoors with a covered front porch and a covered back patio, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Additional highlights include an oversized 2-car detached garage, ideal for vehicles, storage, or workspace. Whether you're looking for a homestead, weekend retreat, or a place to enjoy nature and privacy, this property is a rare find. Schedule your showing today - this one won't last long! Offered at $300,000

Listing Agent

Linda Holt

C21 HOUSE OF REALTY, INC. CD License #471021907 Listed on: 09/29/2025

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $844

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 20 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 1375x685
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Corner Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,848 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$844

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

20 Acres

Parking

2

• Property Sub-Type: Manufactured
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: MobileManufactured

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Range Hood
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • LivingArea: 1848
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1848
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 1848
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block, Concrete Perimeter, Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Sloped, Wooded
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • Waterfront Features: Pond, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Yes, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 20
  • Lot Dimensions: 1375x685
  • Lot Size: 10+ Acres
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 29

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 843.86
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2025 09/29/25 For Sale $310,000 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

About the Listing Agent

Linda Holt

C21 HOUSE OF REALTY, INC. CD

(618) 923-8740

Section Image

With over a decade of experience in real estate, I have proudly served clients since beginning my career with CENTURY 21 House of Realty, Inc. in 2013. Over the years, I’ve earned recognition as a top-producing agent and multiple satisfaction awards, reflecting my commitment to delivering results and exceptional service.

I enjoy working with both buyers and sellers—often at the same time—and thrive on guiding each transaction smoothly from start to finish. My focus is always on getting

Linda's Other Listings

  • 00 Parrish Ln, Murphysboro Township, IL 62966

    $22,000

    • Land
    • 0.56 Acre
    • $39,286 per Acre
    • 00 Parrish Ln
    • Murphysboro Township, IL

    Your next home starts here! This fantastic 0.5-acre lot is located in Parrish Country Club Manor and adjoins the beautiful Jackson County Country Club, one of the area's well-known golf courses. Once your new home is built, you'll be able to enjoy the peaceful surroundings and scenic views. This lot is ideal for a spacious ranch or a two-story home-design it your way. It is conveniently located

    Linda Holt C21 HOUSE OF REALTY, INC. CD

    Section Image
  • 449 Pine Ln, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    $140,000 Pending

    • Land
    • 11.48 Acres
    • $12,195 per Acre
    • 449 Pine Ln
    • Murphysboro, IL

    For sale at $140,000 - Over 11 beautiful acres located at the end of Pine Lane, close to Carbondale, Murphysboro, Jackson Country Club, and new bike paths. This unique property includes two parcels, featuring over 3 acres of lake, a partial home shell ready for your finishing touch, and the option for the seller to split the property. Enjoy peaceful country living with excellent privacy, all

    Linda Holt C21 HOUSE OF REALTY, INC. CD

    Section Image
  • 449 Pine Ln, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    $75,000 $30K PRICE INCREASE

    • Land
    • 5.36 Acres
    • $13,993 per Acre
    • 449 Pine Ln
    • Murphysboro, IL

    CLOSE TO Carbondale, Murphysboro and Jackson Country Club. Lot is located at the end of Pine Lane. 5.36 acres. Property is 1/2 of 2 parcels being sold. Lake will be split when survey is done. Home shell on property. Country living with great privacy. D $75,000.00

    Linda Holt C21 HOUSE OF REALTY, INC. CD

    Section Image
  • 00 Wood Rd, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    $47,000

    • Land
    • 5.87 Acres
    • $8,007 per Acre
    • 00 Wood Rd
    • Murphysboro, IL

    Build Your Dream Home or Business on This 5.866-Acre Property. Don't miss this incredible opportunity to own 5.866 acres of versatile land, perfect for building a home, starting a new business, or continuing agricultural use. Previously used as pasture, the property is mostly fenced and includes a couple of gates for easy access throughout. A survey is already on file. Please note taxes and GIS

    Linda Holt C21 HOUSE OF REALTY, INC. CD

    Section Image
  • 00 Wood Rd, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    $27,000 Pending

    • Land
    • 1.5 Acres
    • $18,000 per Acre
    • 00 Wood Rd
    • Murphysboro, IL

    Country living on 1.5 acres on Wood Road. Perfect place to build your next home and is close to Mudale shopping center, farmers market, gas stations, and Walmart. Property has lots of nice trees to start with. Call and make an offer today. Will not last long. $27,000.00

    Linda Holt C21 HOUSE OF REALTY, INC. CD

    Section Image
  • 2520 New Era Rd Unit 13, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    $18,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2520 New Era Rd
    • Unit 13
    • Murphysboro, IL

    What a deal! Don't let this pass you by. Mobile home located in Tan-Tara Estates Mobile Home Park. Just down the road from Murdale Shopping Center, Tan-Tara is less than a 10 minute drive from SIU and features a tranquil setting close to town. Lot fee of $275 includes trash service. Home features 2 bedrooms and 2 baths, all electric, central air, and has a very nice deck. Seller is offering a

    Linda Holt C21 HOUSE OF REALTY, INC. CD

    Section Image
  • 2534 New Era Rd Unit Lot 87, Murphysboro, IL 62966

    $19,500

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 2534 New Era Rd
    • Unit Lot 87
    • Murphysboro, IL

    Your first tiny home, maybe! Don't let this pass you by. Mobile home located in Tan-Tara Estates Mobile Home Park. This home has been striped down and given new life as a tiny home. Just down the road from Murdale Shopping Center, Tan-Tara is less than a 10-minute drive from SIU and features a tranquil setting close to town. Lot-fee of $275 includes trash service. Home features 1 bedroom and 1