NOT LISTED FOR SALE

115 Owens Dr Ferrum, VA 24088

Estimated Value: $243,516 - $266,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,820 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 24, 2022

Last sale price $200,000 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,446 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Screened Porch
  • Shed

About This Home

As of June 2022

Here is your chance to become the new owner of this adorable spacious home located in a quiet neighborhood in Ferrum. Enjoy the benefits of living so close to all of amenities near Ferrum College campus while still being in a quiet neighborhood. Don't miss checking out this home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Todd Maxey

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ROANOKE License #0225192903 Listed on: 04/23/2022

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ROANOKE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $689

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 23,087 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$689

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.53 Acres

Listing Details

  • Heating System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Type: A
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Partial Basement
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Range Electric, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Outside Features: Screened Porch, Storage Shed
  • AddlCoveredPrkng: Not Applicable
  • CondoAssocYN: No
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 756.00
  • FullBathsFullBathsLowerLvl: 1
  • LaundryLaundryLowerLevel: 1
  • LowerBelowGrdFin Sq Ft: 532.00
  • Major Area: 04 - Franklin County
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • PrimCoveredPrking: N/A
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: 3 Lvl Split
  • SubagentAuthorized: No
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 1288
  • TotalBdrm: 4
  • TotalBths: 2.00
  • TotalFBaths: 2
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1820.00
  • UncoveredNumberSpaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Parking: Off Street Parking
  • UpperAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 532.00
  • Water Class: N/A
  • Water Htr Energy: Electric
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

• Lot Description: Cleared
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 0.53
  • Lot: 13

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1966

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 688.69

Listed on
Apr 23, 2022
Closed on
May 31, 2022
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
5.32%
Current Estimated Value
$257,379

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$57,379
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.72%
Original Mortgage
$196,377
Outstanding Balance
$184,939
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$72,440

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2018
Sold by
Sulzen David F
Bought by
Summers Lucas J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$139,393
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2014
Sold by
Ferrum College
Bought by
Sulzen David F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$67,320
Interest Rate
3.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reusch Leslie $200,000 Anchor Title
Summers Lucas J $138,000 Acquisition Title & Settleme
Sulzen David F $84,150 Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reusch Leslie $196,377
Previous Owner Summers Lucas J $139,393
Previous Owner Sulzen David F $67,320
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/24/2022 06/24/22 Sold $200,000 +5.3% $110 / Sq Ft
04/26/2022 04/26/22 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2022 04/23/22 For Sale $189,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $865 $201,200 $23,000 $178,200
2024 $865 $201,200 $23,000 $178,200
2023 $689 $112,900 $20,000 $92,900
2022 $689 $112,900 $20,000 $92,900
2021 $689 $112,900 $20,000 $92,900
2020 $689 $112,900 $20,000 $92,900
2019 $621 $101,800 $19,000 $82,800
2018 $621 $101,800 $19,000 $82,800
2017 $560 $102,900 $21,000 $81,900
2016 $560 $102,900 $21,000 $81,900
2015 -- $102,900 $21,000 $81,900
2014 -- $102,900 $21,000 $81,900
2013 -- $102,900 $21,000 $81,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 888827

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0800201300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.