NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $718,316 - $775,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,567 Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 20, 2013

Last sale price $325,900 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 127% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,234 / mo

70 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.25 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Granite Countertops
  • Mountain View
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of June 2013

Beautiful home with open floor plan, high vaulted ceilings, 4 bedrooms and a separate office. Drop dead gorgeous kitchen with cheery cabinets, granite counters, stainless appliances. Beautiful baths travertine and granite. Extra large yard with basketball court. Home is located in a quiet cul de sac. Beautiful home in a amazing location! Must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anne Hillyard

HomeSmart Realty License #SA642499000 Listed on: 03/01/2013

HomeSmart Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Shelley Caniglia

Compass License #SA022581000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,253

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 11,018 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $44 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,567 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 102
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-18-233

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Moon Valley Canyon Association, Phone Number (602) 433-0331

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,253

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$44 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 7th St & Paradise Ln
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 43.75
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Subdivision Name: Moon Valley Canyon
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 126.95
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2567.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Sport Court(s), Storage, Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level, Street Facing
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 262.5
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Moon Valley Canyon
  • Phone: 602-4330331
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Aire Libre Elementary School
  • High School: Paradise Valley High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenway High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11018.0
  • Parcel #: 214-18-233

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Universal

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2252.94
  • Tax Lot: 102

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2013
Closed on
Jun 3, 2013
Sold by
Kirkpatrick Chad I and Kirkpatrick Candida T
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$325,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,100
-3.86%
Current Estimated Value
$739,329

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$413,429
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.56%
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Outstanding Balance
$158,557
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$580,772

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2000
Sold by
Cottrell Forrest J and Cottrell Kathleen Mceown
Bought by
Kirkpatrick Chad I and Kirkpatrick Candida T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$173,200
Interest Rate
8.27%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bayley Kathleen C $325,900 Great American Title Agency
Kirkpatrick Chad I $216,500 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bayley Kathleen C $224,000
Previous Owner Kirkpatrick Chad I $173,200
Closed Kirkpatrick Chad I $32,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/20/2013 06/20/13 Sold $325,900 -2.7% $127 / Sq Ft
05/10/2013 05/10/13 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2013 04/26/13 Price Changed $334,900 -1.5% $130 / Sq Ft
04/05/2013 04/05/13 Price Changed $339,900 +0.3% $132 / Sq Ft
03/14/2013 03/14/13 For Sale $339,000 0.0% $132 / Sq Ft
03/09/2013 03/09/13 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2013 03/01/13 For Sale $339,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,967 $34,260 -- --
2024 $2,825 $32,629 -- --
2023 $2,825 $52,350 $10,470 $41,880
2022 $2,798 $38,880 $7,770 $31,110
2021 $2,844 $37,960 $7,590 $30,370
2020 $2,747 $35,380 $7,070 $28,310
2019 $2,759 $33,400 $6,680 $26,720
2018 $2,659 $32,850 $6,570 $26,280
2017 $2,539 $30,970 $6,190 $24,780
2016 $2,499 $29,750 $5,950 $23,800
2015 $2,319 $31,010 $6,200 $24,810
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4897994

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 214-18-233

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.