NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1152 Michael Ave Big Bear City, CA 92314

Estimated Value: $462,000 - $580,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,094 Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 5, 2025

Last sale price $485,000 $232 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,263 / mo

16 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to your mountain retreat where nature’s beauty meets cozy elegance ~ This stunning four-bedroom, two-bathroom home is nestled on a peaceful corner lot, directly across from breathtaking views of the National Forest ~ Imagine waking up each morning to the sight of towering pines and the soothing stillness of nature right outside your window ~ Step inside and you’re instantly greeted by high ceilings and an airy A-frame design in the living room that gives the space a warm, inviting feel ~ The open floor plan flows seamlessly into a spacious kitchen and dining area, filled with natural light that dances across the tile floors ~ Whether you're hosting dinner parties or simply enjoying a quiet meal at home, this space was made for connecting ~ There are three fireplaces for relaxing nights in and gatherings with those you love ~ One bedroom is conveniently located on the main level, and the two-car garage offers all the space you need for your mountain toys ~ Outside, feel embraced by the charm of the iron fence wrapping around the property while keeping the pups safe ~ Surrounding you are endless opportunities for adventure from the many hiking trails just across the street in the National Forest leading to Van Dusen Canyon, Holcomb Valley, Gold Mountain and many well know locations for hiking, mountain biking, and off road enthusiasts ~ This home is more than just a place to live, it’s a place to breathe, to gather, to grow, and to fall in love with every single day.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Will Rahill

KELLER WILLIAMS BIG BEAR Brokerage Phone: 909-547-4402 License #01705202 Listed on: 04/17/2025

KELLER WILLIAMS BIG BEAR

Last Buyer's Agent

Steven Foonberg

Westside Realty Group License #01232587

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 4,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned BV/RS

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Custom Home
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,094 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 38 / 196
  • Tax Tract Number 2420
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0313077170000
  • $1,355 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

4,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

• Architectural Style: Custom Built
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0313077170000
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2094.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 231.61
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Walk-In Closet
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Landmark, Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Panoramic, Trees/Woods
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Central, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Blm/National Forest, Fishing, Hiking, Lake, Watersports, Mountainous

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level with Street, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0918

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 4000.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 196
  • Tax Census Tract: 113.00
  • Tax Lot: 38
  • Tax Tract Number: 2420
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1355.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2025
Closed on
Apr 30, 2025
List Price
$519,000
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-6.55%
Views
21
Current Estimated Value
$527,436

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$42,436
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.44%
Original Mortgage
$335,000
Outstanding Balance
$333,850
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$193,586

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2021
Sold by
Rowan John Ashley and Myakota Rowan Lydia
Bought by
Rowan John Ashley and Rowan Lydia Myakota

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2016
Closed on
Nov 1, 2016
Sold by
Mazza Mark
Bought by
Rowan John Ashley and Myakota Rowan Lydia Y
Seller's Agent
Annette Karnes
EXP REALTY OF SOUTHERN CA. INC
Buyer's Agent
Will Rahill
KELLER WILLIAMS BIG BEAR
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2011
Sold by
Tiblier Mark V
Bought by
Mazza Mark

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 1997
Sold by
Fox Harold L and Fox Kathie Kathie
Bought by
Tiblier Mark V and Marrero Tiblier Sonia G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$51,500
Interest Rate
7.34%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Giron Jose $485,000 Chicago Title
Rowan John Ashley -- None Available
Rowan John Ashley $333,500 Chicago Title
Mazza Mark $240,000 Chicago Title Inland Empire
Tiblier Mark V $71,500 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Giron Jose $335,000
Previous Owner Tiblier Mark V $51,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/05/2025 06/05/25 Sold $485,000 -2.8% $232 / Sq Ft
05/03/2025 05/03/25 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2025 05/02/25 Price Changed $499,000 -3.9% $238 / Sq Ft
04/17/2025 04/17/25 For Sale $519,000 +54.9% $248 / Sq Ft
12/02/2016 12/02/16 Sold $335,000 -1.2% $160 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/31/2016 10/31/16 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2016 06/07/16 For Sale $339,000 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,364 $386,761 $77,353 $309,408
2024 $5,147 $379,177 $75,836 $303,341
2023 $5,024 $371,742 $74,349 $297,393
2022 $4,867 $364,453 $72,891 $291,562
2021 $4,776 $357,307 $71,462 $285,845
2020 $4,824 $353,643 $70,729 $282,914
2019 $4,733 $346,709 $69,342 $277,367
2018 $4,563 $339,910 $67,982 $271,928
2017 $4,450 $333,245 $66,649 $266,596
2016 $3,577 $254,650 $50,930 $203,720
2015 $3,530 $250,825 $50,165 $200,660
2014 $3,460 $245,911 $49,182 $196,729

MLS Number: IG25084358

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0313-077-17

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.