NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1155 Mclaughlin Rd Effingham, SC 29541

Estimated Value: $651,000 - $826,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,643 Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 8, 2022

Last sale price $815,000 $224 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,184 / mo

About This Home

Nestled down at the end of its own private drive could be your future forever home. This custom-built home by Jason Singletary could be considered a unicorn. The home sits on a two-acre lot surrounded by another eleven acres wooded with beautiful pines and four acres cleared for the family horse. The home itself reveals immediate character with its depth of natural color in the brick and the single stone wall. Upon entering the home, you will experience a truly open concept. Your attention will be drawn to the stone fireplace and built-in bookshelves in the den. The kitchen was built for family time and frequent gatherings. The quartz top on the breakfast bar island along with the remaining countertops are warm and welcoming. There is also a prep station island with a sink to add to the function and charm of the kitchen. The Master bedroom suite hosts an environment of simple luxury with its tray ceiling, his and hers walk-in closets, and master bath with his and hers quartz countertops, standing shower, and free-standing tub. There are three additional bedrooms downstairs, one of which has its own walk-in closet and private full bath. The laundry room doubles as a mudroom, with designated spaces for shoes/bookbags/etc. As you make your way upstairs you will find a family room/playroom space along with a full bathroom and bonus room. The space is also prepped for a kitchenette. Engineered hardwood floors downstairs, tiled flooring in each of the 4 full baths, tankless hot water heater, along with the 5 ton and 2 ton 17 seer ac/heat pump units are additional qualities to this home. On the back of the house, there is a beautiful, covered patio and screened-in porch with a wood burning fireplace. An unbelievable quality of this home is the sunrise that can be experienced from four different areas of the home. The home is located just south of Florence, 20 minutes from I-95 and I-20. Charlotte, Charleston, and Savannah are 2.5 hours away. Lastly, this home is roughly 70 miles from Columbia and Myrtle Beach.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2022
Closed on
Sep 8, 2022
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$815,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-4.12%
Current Estimated Value
$733,707

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$81,293
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.80%
Original Mortgage
$652,000
Outstanding Balance
$617,891
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$115,816

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Evans Matthew $815,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Evans Matthew $652,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/08/2022 09/08/22 Sold $815,000 -4.1% $224 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/29/2022 05/29/22 For Sale $850,000 -- $233 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,251 $28,231 $1,036 $27,195
2024 $3,098 $28,231 $1,036 $27,195
2023 $2,953 $28,229 $1,036 $27,193
2022 $1,802 $14,775 $756 $14,019
2021 $1,915 $14,780 $0 $0
2020 $7,394 $14,780 $0 $0
2019 $355 $1,080 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.