NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $158,000 - $194,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 21, 2024

Last sale price $152,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $947 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Fireplace in Basement
  • Senior Tax Exemptions
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 5-minute walk to Morgan Field Park

About This Home

As of March 2024

Great home sitting on the corner lot. This home has 3 bedrooms on the 1st floor and a extra room in the basement that could be a fourth bedroom or office. It has 2 bathrooms, 1 on the first floor and 1 in the basement. Beautiful private backyard. Wood and gas burning fireplace plus a bar in the basement.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jesse Coleman

Keller Williams ONEChicago License #475140512 Listed on: 02/13/2024

Keller Williams ONEChicago

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 36x125

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Fireplace With Gas Starter

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

4,487 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Split Level
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1200
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Location: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 36X125
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2024
Closed on
Mar 14, 2024
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$152,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
1.33%
Views
75
Current Estimated Value
$177,268

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$25,268
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.45%
Original Mortgage
$155,268
Outstanding Balance
$152,297
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$24,971

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2012
Sold by
Almo Mary E
Bought by
Almo Mary E and The Mary E Almo Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harmon Duncan $152,000 Fidelity National Title
Almo Mary E -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harmon Duncan $155,268
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/21/2024 03/21/24 Sold $152,000 +1.3% $127 / Sq Ft
02/21/2024 02/21/24 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2024 02/13/24 For Sale $150,000 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7 $12,000 $2,689 $9,311
2024 $7 $12,000 $2,689 $9,311
2023 -- $6,001 $2,241 $3,760
2022 $0 $6,001 $2,241 $3,760
2021 $212 $5,999 $2,240 $3,759
2020 $212 $7,153 $2,912 $4,241
2019 $219 $7,948 $2,912 $5,036
2018 $213 $7,948 $2,912 $5,036
2017 $518 $11,068 $2,688 $8,380
2016 $939 $11,068 $2,688 $8,380
2015 $902 $11,068 $2,688 $8,380
2014 $895 $10,239 $2,464 $7,775
2013 $898 $10,239 $2,464 $7,775
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11980191

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 25-20-403-040-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.