116 Canal St Canastota, NY 13032
Estimated Value: $99,000 - $260,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,120
Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 116 Canal St, Canastota, NY 13032 and is currently estimated at $167,264, approximately $149 per square foot. 116 Canal St is a home located in Madison County with nearby schools including Peterboro Street Elementary School, Roberts Street Middle School, and South Side Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2008
Sold by
Mather Cathy B
Bought by
Campbell Janet M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$69,351
Outstanding Balance
$32,427
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$134,837
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2002
Sold by
Boswell Kelly
Bought by
Mather Cathy B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell Janet M | $69,900 | Seth Fiscler | |
| Mather Cathy B | $53,000 | Vaughn Lang |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Campbell Janet M | $69,351 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,783 | $70,000 | $8,800 | $61,200 |
| 2024 | $3,786 | $70,000 | $8,800 | $61,200 |
| 2023 | $3,756 | $70,000 | $8,800 | $61,200 |
| 2022 | $3,601 | $70,000 | $8,800 | $61,200 |
| 2021 | $3,588 | $70,000 | $8,800 | $61,200 |
| 2020 | $2,851 | $70,000 | $8,800 | $61,200 |
| 2019 | $2,673 | $70,000 | $8,800 | $61,200 |
| 2018 | $2,673 | $70,000 | $8,800 | $61,200 |
| 2017 | $2,630 | $70,000 | $8,800 | $61,200 |
| 2016 | $2,586 | $70,000 | $8,800 | $61,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $70,000 | $8,800 | $61,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $70,000 | $8,800 | $61,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map