116 Hermes Rd Venice, FL 34293
South Venice NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,943/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Balcony
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Garden Elementary School Rated A-
- Porch
- Walk-In Closet
About This Home
Under contract-accepting backup offers. Charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath single-family home built in 1980, offering a 3 bedroom/ 2 bath (1,570 sq ft) of comfortable living space in a peaceful setting with no HOA or CDD fees. This well-maintained property features new tile flooring throughout and new appliances, creating a clean, modern feel ready for its next owner. Enjoy added privacy with no neighbors directly in the front or back, making it a quiet retreat ideal for relaxation. Located in the desirable South Venice area with nearby beaches, parks, a voluntary community ferry and boat ramp, perfect for embracing the Florida lifestyle. Conveniently close to shopping, dining, and everyday essentials, this home is a great opportunity whether you're looking for a primary residence, seasonal getaway, or investment property.
Listing Agent
HOMETRUST REALTY GROUP Brokerage Phone: 813-444-5777 License #3576586 Listed on: 07/02/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,454
Year Built
- Built in 1980
Lot Details
- 12,000 Sq Ft Lot
- North Facing Home
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Frame Construction
- Metal Roof
- Wood Siding
- Block Exterior
Interior Spaces
- 1,570 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- South Venice Community
- 1080 South Venice Unit 59 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Visit Down Payment Resource Website
- Tax Lot 15435
- Assessor Parcel Number 0449140020
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,454 | $224,000 | $69,600 | $154,400 |
| 2024 | $3,174 | $245,200 | $85,700 | $159,500 |
| 2023 | $3,174 | $224,500 | $72,500 | $152,000 |
| 2022 | $1,530 | $125,260 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,528 | $121,612 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,514 | $119,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,443 | $117,237 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,393 | $115,051 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,385 | $112,685 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,373 | $127,100 | $28,800 | $98,300 |
| 2015 | $1,391 | $109,600 | $21,200 | $88,400 |
| 2014 | $1,834 | $94,490 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | For Sale | $310,000 | +11.1% | $197 / Sq Ft |
| 01/16/2026 01/16/26 | Off Market | $279,000 | -- | -- |
| 01/16/2026 01/16/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/30/2025 12/30/25 | Price Changed | $279,000 | 0.0% | $178 / Sq Ft |
| 12/30/2025 12/30/25 | For Sale | $279,000 | -3.5% | $178 / Sq Ft |
| 12/13/2025 12/13/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/12/2025 11/12/25 | Price Changed | $289,000 | -3.3% | $184 / Sq Ft |
| 09/25/2025 09/25/25 | Price Changed | $299,000 | -5.1% | $190 / Sq Ft |
| 08/27/2025 08/27/25 | Price Changed | $315,000 | -1.6% | $201 / Sq Ft |
| 07/28/2025 07/28/25 | Price Changed | $320,000 | -1.5% | $204 / Sq Ft |
| 07/02/2025 07/02/25 | For Sale | $325,000 | -- | $207 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $290,000 | Gibson Kohl & Wolff Pl | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $113,900 | Chelsea Title Company | |
| Trustee Deed | -- | Attorney | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $142,500 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $129,900 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $129,900 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $127,893 | FHA |
Source: Stellar MLS
MLS Number: TB8403058
APN: 0449-14-0020
- 3140 Odessa Rd
- 256 Eider Rd
- 315 Eider Rd
- 0 Eider Rd Unit MFRA4661844
- 3180 Fallow Rd
- 3164 Fallow Rd
- 12458 Somatic Ct
- 18065 Grand Prosperity Dr
- 12544 Somatic Ct
- 2972 Argyle Rd
- 18045 Home Run Dr
- 3187 Galiot Rd
- 0 Azalea Ln Unit MFRC7525272
- 0 Azalea Ln Unit MFRC7525267
- 0 Azalea Ln Unit MFRA4598597
- 0 Geneva Rd Unit N6121439
- 31 W Seminole Dr
- 0 Unicorn Rd
- 3131 Hercules Rd
- 3568 Roslyn Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.