NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $631,000 - $694,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,164 Sq Ft
1,128 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 25, 2017

Last sale price $540,000 $464 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,524 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Open to Family Room
  • Whole House Fan
  • Washer and Dryer

About This Home

As of September 2017

Welcome to 116 Kenbrook Circle, located within the gated Kenwood Crosspointe Community in San Jose. This 3 Bed, 1.5 Bath corner-unit Townhome comes elegantly upgraded throughout. Enjoy your brand new Kitchen stainless appliance suite. Exterior Upgrades include window screens, new paint and an updated patio/garden. Additional community features include community pool, community car wash station, and a security guard. Just minutes away from Downtown San Jose, Caltrain, and easy freeway access to the 101 and 87. Plus, take a stroll to nearby shopping at The Plant Shopping center, or enjoy the serene environment and beautiful landscaping throughout the entire Kenwood Crosspointe community. Welcome Home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Danny Gould

Intero Real Estate Services License #01966963 Listed on: 08/17/2017

Intero Real Estate Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Dale Corpus

EXP Realty of California, Inc License #01305153

EXP Realty of California, Inc

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 1,128

HOA Fees

  • $300 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,164 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • Private Pool
  • Forced Air Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 497-18-072

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area electricity, garbage, insurance - common area, landscaping / gardening, maintenance - exterior, pool spa or tennis, recreation facility, water

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

1,128 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$300 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Condominium
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1164
  • Complex Name: Kenwood Crosspointe HOA
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Zoning Description: A-PD
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Kitchen / Family Room Combo
  • Dining Room: Dining Area
  • Kitchen: Microwave, Oven Range - Built-In, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1164
  • Stories: 2
  • Laundry: Washer / Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab
  • Pool Description: Community Facility
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Whole House / Attic Fan
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 300
  • HOA Amenities: Community Pool
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees Include: Common Area Electricity, Garbage, Insurance - Common Area, Landscaping / Gardening, Maintenance - Exterior, Pool, Spa, or Tennis, Recreation Facility, Water
  • H O A Name Text: Kenwood Crosspointe
  • H O A Exist: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 497-18-072
  • Lot Acres: 0.0259
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 1128.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 1128.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: East Side Union High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2017
Closed on
Sep 1, 2017
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$540,000
Premium/Discount to List
$41,000
8.22%
Current Estimated Value
$661,109

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$121,109
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.36%
Original Mortgage
$450,500
Outstanding Balance
$376,200
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$284,909

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2016
Closed on
Jun 20, 2016
List Price
$439,950
Sold Price
$446,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,050
1.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.97%
Original Mortgage
$446,000
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2001
Sold by
Nikfar Reza
Bought by
Nikfar Reza and Hoeini Farnaz

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
7.15%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pantoja Kenneth J $540,000 North American Title Co Inc
Ode Scott R $446,000 Old Republic Title Company
Nikfar Reza -- Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pantoja Kenneth J $450,500
Previous Owner Ode Scott R $446,000
Previous Owner Nikfar Reza $225,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/25/2017 09/25/17 Sold $540,000 +8.2% $464 / Sq Ft
08/24/2017 08/24/17 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2017 08/17/17 For Sale $499,000 +11.9% $429 / Sq Ft
07/05/2016 07/05/16 Sold $446,000 +1.4% $383 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/02/2016 06/02/16 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2016 05/25/16 For Sale $439,950 0.0% $378 / Sq Ft
05/25/2016 05/25/16 Price Changed $439,950 +10.0% $378 / Sq Ft
04/08/2016 04/08/16 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2016 03/31/16 Price Changed $399,950 +17.6% $344 / Sq Ft
03/31/2016 03/31/16 For Sale $339,950 -- $292 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,382 $614,422 $307,211 $307,211
2024 $8,382 $602,376 $301,188 $301,188
2023 $8,105 $575,000 $287,500 $287,500
2022 $8,130 $578,988 $289,494 $289,494
2021 $8,152 $567,636 $283,818 $283,818
2020 $7,938 $561,816 $280,908 $280,908
2019 $7,533 $543,000 $271,500 $271,500
2018 $7,653 $540,000 $270,000 $270,000
2017 $6,369 $446,000 $223,000 $223,000
2016 $3,822 $256,414 $102,565 $153,849
2015 $3,739 $252,564 $101,025 $151,539
2014 $3,638 $247,618 $99,047 $148,571

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81674463

MLSListings

APN: 497-18-072

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.