$565,000
SOLD MAY 16, 2025
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,972 Sq Ft
7,841 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2025

$287 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

3 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Here's the chance to live waterfront in Durham! Beautiful colonial style home overlooking Woodlake! This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home has character and charm. Hardwood floors throughout the entire first floor. The fireplace in the living room comes with a handsome wood mantle shelf. Patio doors lead directly to a huge deck that goes to the fenced backyard and the lake beyond. Granite and butcher block countertops adorn the eat-in kitchen, which has the best view with floor to ceiling windows bringing in the light and the backyard. High-quality water filtration system in the kitchen was installed in 2024. New dishwasher in 2025. The built-in shelves in the dining room are a great place for books and collections. Epoxy floor installed in the garage in 2021, and new water heater installed in 2020. Upstairs, the primary bedroom suite offers a sitting area and plenty of closets. The fenced backyard has a water irrigation system for landscaping. A 1.5-mile walking trail wraps around the lake and throughout the neighborhood. Half a mile away is the 6-mile trail in Woodcroft and the American Tobacco Trail. The community also offers a pool and clubhouse. It's a few minutes drive to Southpoint, I40, downtown Durham, American Tobacco Campus, and Chapel Hill. It's an ideal location with an amazing oasis in the backyard!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Satterfield

Elms Lane LLC License #201713 Listed on: 04/04/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Dave Wylie

Compass -- Chapel Hill - Durham License #287116

Compass -- Chapel Hill - Durham

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,212

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Landscaped
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $34 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Masonite

Interior Spaces

  • 1,972 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 148610

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Woodlake HOA, Phone Number (910) 295-3791

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,212

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$34 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1986
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Lakefront
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds
  • Subdivision Name: Woodlake
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1972.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Bi-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • Interior Features BathtubShower Combination: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring Hardwood: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Interior Features Dining L: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Pool Features Swimming Pool ComFee: Yes
  • General Property Information Association Phone: 9102953791
  • Architectural Style Colonial: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Closet: Yes
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Monthly Association Fees2: 34.07
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Lot Water Features Waterfront3: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1972.0
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Foundation Details PillarPostPier: Yes
  • Frontage Type Lakefront: Yes
  • View Lake2: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 7841.0
  • Levels Bi-Level: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter: Yes
  • General Property Information Stories2: 2
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 1972.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining L, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Community Features:Pool2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Community Features:Clubhouse2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Fenced Yard
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Acres: 0.18
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Masonite
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Awning(s), Deck
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fenced - Yard: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Masonite: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Front Yard2: Yes
  • Lot Features:City Lot: Yes
  • Lot Features:Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Awning(s): Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Awning(s)2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Parking Total: 3.0
  • General Property Information:Open Parking YN2: Yes
  • General Property Information:Open Parking Spaces2: 2.0

• Community Features: Clubhouse, Pool
  • Association Fee: 34.07
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Woodlake HOA
  • Phone: 910-295-3791
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association Name: Woodlake HOA
  • Association Amenities:Pool: Yes
  • Association Fee Includes:Maintenance Grounds2: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Clubhouse: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Fee: 34.07
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Hillside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Lowes Grove

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7841.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 148610
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4212.15
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Map Number: 09

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - Pearsontown

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2025
Closed on
May 13, 2025
List Price
$555,000
Sold Price
$565,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.8%
Views
113
Current Estimated Value
$575,717

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,717
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.94%
Original Mortgage
$452,000
Outstanding Balance
$450,396
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$125,321

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2020
Sold by
Johnson Nancy L
Bought by
Letsinger Ayland and Little Sarah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$308,750
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2016
Sold by
Clarke Nan W
Bought by
Johnson Nancy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$223,250
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2016
Sold by
Clarke Robert W
Bought by
Clarke Nan Wasserman

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2004
Sold by
Dieleman Levinus A and Bradley Anne
Bought by
Clarke Robert W and Clarke Nan W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$177,500
Interest Rate
5.52%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $565,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $325,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $235,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $177,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $452,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $308,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $223,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $177,500 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2025 05/16/25 Sold $565,000 +1.8% $287 / Sq Ft
04/08/2025 04/08/25 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2025 04/04/25 For Sale $555,000 -- $281 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,076 $612,948 $214,760 $398,188
2024 $4,212 $301,968 $54,654 $247,314
2023 $3,955 $301,968 $54,654 $247,314
2022 $3,865 $301,968 $54,654 $247,314
2021 $3,847 $301,968 $54,654 $247,314
2020 $3,372 $271,054 $54,654 $216,400
2019 $3,372 $271,054 $54,654 $216,400
2018 $3,542 $261,093 $50,277 $210,816
2017 $3,516 $261,093 $50,277 $210,816
2016 $3,397 $261,093 $50,277 $210,816
2015 $3,095 $223,594 $53,530 $170,064
2014 $3,095 $223,594 $53,530 $170,064
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10085419

Doorify MLS

APN: 148610

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.