116 S Cherry St Ottumwa, IA 52501
Estimated payment $376/month
About This Home
This home boast anew roof, Kitchen Bath & flooring . Would make a great investment property or affordable first time home. Close to JBS. Gravel drive off of alley. Sellers is still finishing some small items/ cleanup Listing agent is related to the sellers
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Additional Features
- Crawl Space
- Lot Dimensions are 50x140
- Forced Air Heating System
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $504 | $24,620 | $2,450 | $22,170 |
| 2024 | $244 | $23,240 | $2,450 | $20,790 |
| 2023 | $244 | $11,840 | $2,450 | $9,390 |
| 2022 | $276 | $10,200 | $2,450 | $7,750 |
| 2021 | $276 | $10,880 | $2,450 | $8,430 |
| 2020 | $280 | $10,930 | $2,450 | $8,480 |
| 2019 | $286 | $10,930 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $278 | $10,930 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $284 | $10,930 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $320 | $12,821 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $320 | $12,821 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $318 | $12,821 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/03/2026 05/03/26 | For Sale | $62,500 | -- | $101 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $25,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Fiduciary Deed | $25,000 | None Listed On Document |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $40,000 | Construction |
Source: NoCoast MLS
MLS Number: NOC6337887
APN: 007410120170000
- 126 S Cooper Ave
- 134 S Cooper Ave
- 419 N Birch St
- 102 S Van Buren Ave
- 703 Center Ave
- 504 S Fellows Ave
- 117 N Jefferson St
- 328 E Main St
- 316 E 5th St
- 1301 Steller Ave
- 231 E Main St
- 214 E 2nd St
- 510 Kruger St
- 1114 Jay St
- 420 N Court St
- 214 N Washington St
- 0 N Madison Ave Unit NOC6331545
- 2310 E Main St
- 508 N Court St
- 309 S Madison Ave
- 232 E 4th St
- 211 E 2nd St Unit 204
- 1002 N Jay St