NOT LISTED FOR SALE

116 W Sanger St Hobbs, NM 88240

Estimated Value: $110,000 - $121,790

2 Beds
1 Bath
911 Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 17, 2020

Current estimated payment $675 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Attached Carport
  • Carpet
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • 1 Car Garage
  • 4-minute walk to Green Acre Park

About This Home

As of January 2020

This home is located at 116 W Sanger St, Hobbs, NM 88240 since 09 September 2019 and is currently estimated at $115,198, approximately $126 per square foot. 116 W Sanger St is a home located in Lea County with nearby schools including Broadmoor Elementary School, Highland Middle School, and Hobbs Freshman High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mayte Rodriguez-Holguin

Elite Real Estate License #REC-2023-0265 Listed on: 09/09/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Monica Gutierrez

Elevated Realty License #REC-2026-0158

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $302

Lot Details

  • 7,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 130

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Attached Carport

Home Design

  • Pitched Roof
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 911 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crawl Space
  • Free-Standing Range

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Wall Furnace
  • Natural Gas Connected

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4000015180001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$302

Lot Details

7,800 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Arm Length Sale (Unrelated Parti
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Reso Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle
  • Acres: 0.1791
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalk

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60 x 130
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7800
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 4000015180001
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 301.78

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2025
Sold by
Pechacek Taylor L
Bought by
Terrazas Jesse Aaron
Current Estimated Value
$115,198

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,400
Outstanding Balance
$90,322
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$24,876

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2019
Closed on
Jan 20, 2020
List Price
$97,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.21%
Original Mortgage
$80,995
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Terrazas Jesse Aaron -- Pioneer Title
Terrazas Jesse Aaron -- Pioneer Title
Pechacek Taylor L -- First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Terrazas Jesse Aaron $90,400
Closed Terrazas Jesse Aaron $90,400
Previous Owner Pechacek Taylor L $80,995
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/17/2020 01/17/20 Sold -- -- --
10/27/2019 10/27/19 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2019 09/09/19 For Sale $97,500 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: New Mexico MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $736 $27,276 $2,952 $24,324
2024 $724 $26,482 $2,866 $23,616
2023 $712 $25,711 $2,783 $22,928
2022 $703 $25,711 $2,783 $22,928
2021 $701 $25,711 $2,783 $22,928
2020 $310 $11,553 $1,414 $10,139
2019 $305 $11,553 $1,414 $10,139
2018 $302 $11,553 $1,414 $10,139
2017 $319 $34,659 $4,242 $30,417
2016 $332 $34,659 $4,242 $30,417
2015 $1,101 $34,659 $4,242 $30,417
2014 $1,024 $34,659 $4,242 $30,417
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Mexico MLS

MLS Number: 20194471

New Mexico MLS

APN: 4000015180001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.