$595,000
$55K PRICE DROP

11600 Bonanza Dr Tehachapi, CA 93561

Estimated payment $3,360/month

Total Views 475
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,196 Sq Ft
$497 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Den
  • 2.71 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Workshop

About This Home

** Views, 2.71 acres of flat usable land, 854 sq. ft. Studio **A truly rare offering in Sand Canyon, this 2.71-acre property captures the kind of setting that's becoming nearly impossible to find : fully usable, flat, and beautifully square in shape, opening the door to endless possibilities. Surrounded by drought tolerant Arizona Cypress trees that provide both natural beauty and a sense of privacy, the land reflects over 30 years of pride of ownership. Lovingly maintained, every inch of this property has been thoughtfully cared for, creating a setting that feels both peaceful and intentional. Access is effortless - just a short distance from Sand Canyon Road. What truly sets this property apart are the views. In one direction, Sugarloaf Mountain rises with quiet presence; in the other, the rugged cliffs of Tomo-Kahni State Historic Park create a striking natural contrast. Whether you're inside the home or standing beneath the open sky, the scenery is nothing short of breathtaking. As you enter the home, you're welcomed by a spacious dining area that flows seamlessly into the kitchen - an ideal layout for entertaining and gathering. The living area features expansive Milgard windows on the south side with generous eaves, and French doors that open to the patio creating a beautiful indoor-outdoor connection. Natural light pours in, enhancing the warmth of the space and highlighting how well the home has been maintained. The property also includes a detached 2-car garage, built approximately five years ago and equipped with an electric vehicle charger. At the same time, the electrical panel on the house was upgraded and is able to accommodate future solar panels. And the features don't stop there. The property is serviced by a private well in a structure that also offers additional storage or workshop space. As you continue to explore, you'll find an impressive 864 sq ft studio filled with natural light - currently used as a creative space, but with endless potential. With the addition of a water hookup, it could easily accommodate a bathroom, making it ideal for a guest space, event venue, workshop, or expanded living quarters. The home is primarily electric, including major appliances and the water heater, and is equipped with a newer central A/C and heating system for year-round comfort. A whole-home sediment filtration system further enhances functionality. To top it off, a 12x24 storage unit with a concrete floor provides even more space for tools, hobbies, or additional workspace. Properties like thiswhere usable land, thoughtful improvements, and truly inspiring views come togetherare few and far between. Endless opportunity, unmatched scenery, and a setting that invites both creativity and tranquility this is Sand Canyon living at its finest.

Listing Agent

Marianna Gutierrez

Country Real Estate License #02157268 Listed on: 04/20/2026

Country Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 2.71 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,196 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 22439202

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

2.71 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.7100
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Power Production Type: Public Utility
  • Foundation Features: Concrete Slab
  • AV Surveillance: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Oven, Water Filter, Other
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Living Area: 1196.00
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom 2, Den, Kitchen, Utility Room, Workshop

• Roof: Composition
  • Price Per Acre: 219557.20
  • Price Per Square Foot: 497.49
  • Exterior Type: Siding Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00

• High Speed Internet: Other
  • Total Water Heaters: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None, Horses Allowed
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 118048.00
  • Parcel #: 22439202
  • Zoning: R1

Rental Info

  • Sub Lease: No
  • Sub Lease Expire: 1800-01-01T00:00:00-08:00

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 0
  • Tax Tract: SEC 04 TWN

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,247 $188,590 $53,032 $135,558
2024 $2,164 $184,894 $51,993 $132,901
2023 $2,164 $181,270 $50,974 $130,296
2022 $2,138 $177,717 $49,975 $127,742
2021 $2,095 $174,234 $48,996 $125,238
2020 $2,094 $172,449 $48,494 $123,955
2019 $1,956 $161,229 $48,494 $112,735
2018 $1,886 $154,970 $46,612 $108,358
2017 $1,882 $151,933 $45,699 $106,234
2016 $1,831 $148,954 $44,803 $104,151
2015 $1,742 $146,718 $44,131 $102,587
2014 $1,722 $143,845 $43,267 $100,578
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Price Changed $595,000 -8.5% $497 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Sale $649,999 -- $543 / Sq Ft
Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®

Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 9993895

APN: 224-392-02-00-6

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.