NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $713,000 - $811,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,964 Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2017

Last sale price $485,000 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,556 / mo

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1-Story Property
  • Rosedale Middle School Rated A-

About This Home

As of September 2017

Fabulous home in desirable NW Rancho Palms, close to Liberty High School. Spacious, immaculate and tastefully appointed. Over $50,000 in upgrades featuring a gorgeous remodeled master bathroom with two stylish vanities, beautiful mirrors, lighting and a walk-in closet. Master suite is a MASTER room w/ view to pool. Newer interior doors, two-tone paint throughout, plantation shutters, new light fixtures, fans, newer carpet & 5 inch baseboards. Warm & inviting family room w/massive brick fireplace, hard wood floors, formal dining & living room are spacious, office or 4th bedroom. Large kitchen with double ovens, trash compactor, dishwasher all stainless steel appliances, recessed lighting, tile floors, with a breakfast nook & a wet bar. Laundry room w/utility sink & pool bath. Step outside to the entertaining full length patio and sparkling pool & spa, fenced for safety. Lush landscaping, beautiful yard of flowers, Lots of space to play and garden. Wrought gates, 3 car & storage shed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terri Bender

RE/MAX Golden Empire License #1510003 Listed on: 07/07/2017

RE/MAX Golden Empire

Last Buyer's Agent

Greg Holland

Coldwell Banker Preferred,RLT License #751551

Coldwell Banker Preferred,RLT

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 18,997 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as RS

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,964 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 49625308

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Solar Owned Leased: None
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4361
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 2.50
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 2964.00

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Tile
  • Disclosures: CC&Rs
  • Pool Features: Inground, Spa

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 3 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Heatcool: Central AC,Central Heat

Schools

  • High School: Liberty
  • Middle Or Junior School: Rosedale

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: RS
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18997.00
  • Parcel #: 49625308

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: American

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2017
Closed on
Aug 9, 2017
List Price
$509,000
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-4.72%
Current Estimated Value
$749,286

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$264,286
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.13%
Original Mortgage
$388,000
Outstanding Balance
$323,406
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$425,880

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2014
Closed on
Aug 5, 2014
Sold by
Elchlepp Derek Lee and Elchlepp Katherine Lynn
List Price
$449,500
Sold Price
$445,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.94%
Original Mortgage
$400,500
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2014
Sold by
Elchlepp Derek Lee and Elchlepp Katherine Lynn
Bought by
Elchlepp Derek Lee and Elchlepp Katherine Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
4.27%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2004
Sold by
Stclair Sheril
Bought by
Elchlepp Derek L and Elchlepp Kathy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2003
Sold by
Stclair Albert D and Stclair Sheri L
Bought by
Stclair Sheri L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 1997
Sold by
Mccann John L and Mccann Joanne
Bought by
Stclair Albert D and Stclair Sheri L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,000
Interest Rate
7.98%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reynish Scott $485,000 Chicago Title Company
Kane Franklin Lee $445,000 Chicago Title Company
Elchlepp Derek Lee -- First American Title
Elchlepp Derek L $380,000 --
Stclair Sheri L -- --
Stclair Albert D $252,000 American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reynish Scott $388,000
Previous Owner Kane Franklin Lee $400,500
Previous Owner Elchlepp Derek Lee $90,000
Previous Owner Elchlepp Derek L $135,000
Previous Owner Stclair Albert D $214,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/12/2017 09/12/17 Sold $485,000 -4.7% $164 / Sq Ft
08/13/2017 08/13/17 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2017 07/07/17 For Sale $509,000 +14.4% $172 / Sq Ft
09/24/2014 09/24/14 Sold $445,000 -1.0% $150 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/25/2014 08/25/14 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2014 07/27/14 For Sale $449,500 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,718 $551,840 $170,671 $381,169
2024 $6,573 $541,021 $167,325 $373,696
2023 $6,573 $530,414 $164,045 $366,369
2022 $6,470 $520,015 $160,829 $359,186
2021 $6,309 $509,820 $157,676 $352,144
2020 $6,227 $504,594 $156,060 $348,534
2019 $6,123 $504,594 $156,060 $348,534
2018 $5,977 $485,000 $150,000 $335,000
2017 $5,724 $460,820 $119,088 $341,732
2016 $5,359 $451,785 $116,753 $335,032
2015 $5,282 $445,000 $115,000 $330,000
2014 $4,736 $403,000 $101,000 $302,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 21707727

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 496-253-08-00-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.