Estimated Value: $149,000 - $151,178
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
2.81
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1162 E Elkhorn Rd, Java, VA 24565 and is currently estimated at $150,089. 1162 E Elkhorn Rd is a home located in Halifax County with nearby schools including Meadville Elementary School, Halifax County Middle School, and Halifax County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2020
Sold by
Barksdale Samuel L
Bought by
Barksdale Jamil
Current Estimated Value
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barksdale Jamil | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $533 | $106,676 | $19,050 | $87,626 |
| 2024 | $533 | $106,676 | $19,050 | $87,626 |
| 2023 | $487 | $97,343 | $19,050 | $78,293 |
| 2022 | $487 | $97,343 | $19,050 | $78,293 |
| 2021 | $369 | $73,859 | $19,050 | $54,809 |
| 2020 | $99 | $19,864 | $19,864 | $0 |
| 2019 | $99 | $19,864 | $19,864 | $0 |
| 2018 | $95 | $19,864 | $19,864 | $0 |
| 2016 | $97 | $20,264 | $19,864 | $400 |
| 2015 | $97 | $20,264 | $19,864 | $400 |
| 2014 | $93 | $20,264 | $19,864 | $400 |
| 2013 | $91 | $20,264 | $19,864 | $400 |
Source: Public Records
Map