1167 John Sharp Rd Columbia, TN 38401
Estimated payment $3,343/month
About This Home
This unique property offers a rare level of flexibility for today’s changing lifestyles — all situated on 5 beautiful acres with fencing for horses or other farm animals and a large shop building for hobbies, storage, equipment, or workspace needs. Originally designed as a single-family home, the property is currently arranged to provide multiple living spaces — ideal for multi-generational living, extended family, guests, private office space, or potential income-producing opportunities. With minimal modifications, the home could also be transitioned back into a more traditional floor plan. The main level currently features two separate living areas. The primary space offers a comfortable living room along with a kitchen and dining combination area. The secondary space provides an efficient open-concept living and kitchen area, plus a separate bedroom and bathroom — perfect for an in-law suite, grown child, caregiver quarters, or private guest retreat. Upstairs, you'll find an additional open living area with kitchenette space and room that could easily serve as a bonus room, private suite, hobby space, or additional bedroom setup. One of the most appealing aspects of this property is its adaptability. With some simple reconfiguration and selective removal of kitchen components, portions of the home could easily reconnect to create additional bedrooms, expanded living space, or a more traditional single-family layout while still maintaining flexibility for modern living needs. Outside, the possibilities continue. The acreage provides room to spread out and enjoy country living while the fencing and shop add functionality for animal lovers, hobby farmers, mechanics, or anyone needing extra space for projects and equipment. Whether you're searching for space for extended family, a home with private living quarters, a small homestead setup, or a property you can tailor to your needs over time, this one offers opportunities that are increasingly hard to find.
Listing Agent
RE/MAX Encore Brokerage Phone: 9317971158 License #357645 Listed on: 05/06/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,710
Year Built
- Built in 1994
Lot Details
- 5 Acre Lot
- Partially Fenced Property
- Lot Has A Rolling Slope
- Cleared Lot
Parking
- 4 Car Garage
- 4 Open Parking Spaces
- 1 Carport Space
- Gravel Driveway
Home Design
- Shingle Roof
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,137 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- In-Law or Guest Suite
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 074 01608 000
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/17/2026 05/17/26 | Price Changed | $599,975 | -7.6% | $281 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | For Sale | $649,000 | +75.4% | $304 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/11/2019 09/11/19 | Sold | $370,000 | -11.9% | $163 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/15/2019 08/15/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/27/2019 07/27/19 | For Sale | $419,900 | +52.7% | $185 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/17/2018 11/17/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/16/2018 11/16/18 | For Sale | $274,900 | +0.7% | $121 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/22/2016 08/22/16 | Sold | $273,000 | -- | $120 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $370,000 | Foundation T&E Svcs Llc | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $273,000 | Security Title & Escrow Co L | |
| Warranty Deed | $195,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $2,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $296,000 | Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $282,009 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $117,500 | Unknown | |
| Previous Owner | $30,000 | Credit Line Revolving |
Source: Realtracs
MLS Number: 3191029
APN: 074-016.08
- 1141 John Sharp Rd
- 1106 Roseland Dr
- 0 Center Star Rd Unit RTC3171545
- 5 Center Star Rd
- 0 Center Star Rd Unit 1B
- 0 Center Star Rd Unit RTC2975030
- 0 Center Star Rd Unit 1A
- 0 Center Star Rd Unit 2
- 0 Center Star Rd Unit RTC2975047
- 0 Center Star Rd Unit RTC2975039
- 1245 Cliff Amos Rd
- 0 Old Highway 99 Unit RTC2958557
- 0 Cliff Amos Rd Unit RTC2680993
- 1362 Cliff Amos Rd
- 1609 Olga Dr
- 3058 Henley Way
- 3057 Henley Way
- 817 Mulberry Dr
- 1555 Heller Ridge