NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1168 Regal Canyon Dr Walnut, CA 91789

Estimated Value: $1,618,000 - $1,671,277

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,423 Sq Ft
$676/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 5, 2026

Last sale price $1,620,000 $669 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,361 / mo

63 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • City Lights View
  • Bonus Room
  • Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary School Rated A
  • 0.49 Acre Lot
  • Lawn

About This Home

As of February 2026

Beautiful Snow Creek Home with View Lot in Walnut Nestled in the prestigious Snow Creek community, this 2-story home sits on an expansive ~21,000+ sq ft lot with stunning mountain and city-light views. Offering 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms with approx. 2,423 sq ft of living space, the floorplan is bright, open, and great for both daily living and entertaining. The main level features a welcoming foyer, formal living and dining rooms, a spacious family room with fireplace, a downstairs bedroom and full bath—ideal for guests or multi-gen living. Kitchen and living areas flow toward the backyard sunroom/bonus area, perfect for gym, playroom, or home office. Upstairs includes a generous primary suite with balcony, plus two additional bedrooms and another full bathroom. Outside, the huge private backyard offers a swimming pool, patio space, and ample room for outdoor dining, gardening, or building your dream outdoor retreat. Attached 2-car garage and plenty of driveway parking. Located within the award-winning Walnut Valley Unified School District, close to parks, trails, and convenient access to shops and freeways—this is one of Walnut’s most desired neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Xiang Deng

Pinnacle Real Estate Group Brokerage Phone: 626-991-8433 License #02335887 Listed on: 11/04/2025

Pinnacle Real Estate Group

Co-Listed By

Shirley Juan Hou

Real Brokerage Technologies, Inc Brokerage Phone: 626-991-8433 License #01988067

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathy Xiangxia Cheng

Real Broker License #02172402

Real Broker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 21,498 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lawn
  • Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • City Lights
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,423 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Bonus Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 44
  • Tax Tract Number 43341
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8709087019
  • $1,062 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8709087019
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2423.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 668.59
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Family Room, Living Room

Exterior Features

  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Pool Private: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Horse Trails, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Lawn
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21498.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4935

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 21498.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 44
  • Tax Tract Number: 43341
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1062.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2025
Closed on
Feb 3, 2026
List Price
$1,699,000
Sold Price
$1,620,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,000
-4.65%
Views
146
Current Estimated Value
$1,637,956

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,956
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.24%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2022
Closed on
Sep 19, 2022
List Price
$1,599,000
Sold Price
$1,560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-2.44%
Views
18

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.18%
Original Mortgage
$936,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2010
Sold by
Qin Jack Jie and Qin Wen
Bought by
Regal Walnut Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2010
Sold by
Qin Jie
Bought by
Qin Jack Jie and Qin Wen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2008
Sold by
Qin Jie and Dong Xiaobing
Bought by
Qin Jie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2001
Sold by
Qin Jie and Dong Xiaobing
Bought by
Regal Dardrin Ltd Partnership

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 1999
Sold by
Vasquez Zenaida S and Sangcap Zenaida R
Bought by
Dong Xiaobing

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$252,700
Interest Rate
6.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 1999
Sold by
Vasquez Zenaida
Bought by
Sangcap Zenaida R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$365,500
Interest Rate
10.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 1999
Sold by
Vasquez Oliver C and Vasquez Zenaida S
Bought by
Vasquez Zenaida

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$365,500
Interest Rate
10.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ying Wang $1,620,000 Fidelity National Title
Long Zijia $1,560,000 Wfg National Title
Regal Walnut Llc -- None Available
Qin Jack Jie -- None Available
Qin Jie -- None Available
Qin Jie -- None Available
Regal Dardrin Ltd Partnership -- --
Qin Jie -- --
Dong Xiaobing $415,000 American Title Co
Sangcap Zenaida R -- United Title Company
Vasquez Zenaida -- United Title Company
Vasquez Zenaida S -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Long Zijia $936,000
Previous Owner Dong Xiaobing $252,700
Previous Owner Vasquez Zenaida $365,500
Closed Dong Xiaobing $37,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Sold $1,620,000 -2.7% $669 / Sq Ft
12/20/2025 12/20/25 Price Changed $1,665,000 -2.0% $687 / Sq Ft
11/04/2025 11/04/25 For Sale $1,699,000 0.0% $701 / Sq Ft
02/27/2025 02/27/25 Rented $6,000 0.0% --
02/12/2025 02/12/25 Price Changed $6,000 -3.2% $2 / Sq Ft
01/20/2025 01/20/25 Price Changed $6,200 -4.6% $3 / Sq Ft
12/04/2024 12/04/24 For Rent $6,500 0.0% --
09/20/2023 09/20/23 Rented $6,500 0.0% --
08/21/2023 08/21/23 Price Changed $6,500 -13.3% $3 / Sq Ft
08/15/2023 08/15/23 For Rent $7,500 0.0% --
11/15/2022 11/15/22 Sold $1,560,000 -2.4% $644 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/30/2022 08/30/22 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2022 07/11/22 For Sale $1,599,000 -- $660 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,398 $1,623,023 $1,156,196 $466,827
2024 $19,398 $1,591,200 $1,133,526 $457,674
2023 $18,979 $1,560,000 $1,111,300 $448,700
2022 $10,397 $819,093 $364,041 $455,052
2021 $10,209 $803,033 $356,903 $446,130
2019 $9,897 $779,217 $346,318 $432,899
2018 $9,473 $763,939 $339,528 $424,411
2016 $8,795 $734,277 $326,345 $407,932
2015 $8,827 $723,248 $321,443 $401,805
2014 $8,863 $709,082 $315,147 $393,935

MLS Number: AR25254187

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8709-087-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.