$245,000
$30K PRICE DROP

11696 E Short Rd Springville, IN 47462

Estimated payment $1,309/month

Total Views 15,944
3 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
$255 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 18.5 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Mature Trees
  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

Discover the possibilities with this unique property offering a blend of open space, wooded acreage, and versatile outbuildings. Situated on approximately 18.5 acres, this property includes an older manufactured home featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bath, along with a large barn/garage outbuilding that provides ample room for storage, equipment, hobbies, workshop space, or additional uses to fit a variety of needs. The homesite sits on approximately .5 acre, while the remaining acreage extends behind the property and offers a heavily wooded, rolling landscape filled with mature trees and natural scenery. The wooded acreage provides opportunities for outdoor recreation, exploring nature, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings and privacy of a rural setting. Inside, the home offers a functional layout with a combined kitchen and dining area, breakfast bar, laundry closet, and central heating and cooling. Appliances currently present include refrigerator, oven/range, dishwasher, washer, dryer, and microwave. The detached barn/garage is a standout feature and adds flexibility and utility to the property. Located in a rural setting with convenient access to nearby roadways, this property offers space and versatility for a wide range of lifestyles and interests. Whether you are looking for room to spread out, additional storage and workspace, recreational land, or the opportunity to make a property your own, this acreage provides many possibilities. Property includes two parcels and is being sold As-Is. Buyer to verify all measurements, acreage, land use possibilities, and intended uses. Schedule your showing today to experience everything this property has to offer.

Listing Agent

Stacey Swartz

The Stewart Home Group Brokerage Email: Stacey@thestewarthomegroup.com License #RB22000218 Listed on: 03/13/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Modular Prefabricated Home

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 18.5 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Irregular Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Single Family Detached Home
  • Ranch Style House
  • Modular Prefabricated Home
  • Log Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 960 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 281027000037000004
  • Assessor Parcel Number 281027000037000004

Property Details

Home Type

Modular Prefabricated Home

Est. Annual Taxes

$18

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

18.5 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Modular, Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Building Area Total: 960
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 18.5
  • On Market Date: 2026-03-13
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: Stacey@thestewarthomegroup.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar
  • Living Area: 960
  • Spa Y N: No
  • Areas Interior: Laundry in Unit
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 960
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Septic System, Water Connected

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Eastern Greene Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Access, Irregular Lot, Not In Subdivision, Rural - Not Subdivision, Mature Trees, Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft), Wooded
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780
  • Parcel Number: 281027000037000004
  • Acres: 10-20 Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 18
  • Tax Lot: 281027000037000004
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 9
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Eastern Greene Elementary School
  • High School: Eastern Greene High School

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $128 $85,400 $15,000 $70,400
2024 $17 $73,200 $15,000 $58,200
2023 $17 $68,500 $15,000 $53,500
2022 $4 $68,500 $15,000 $53,500
2021 $17 $63,900 $15,000 $48,900
2020 $17 $64,000 $15,000 $49,000
2019 $17 $64,000 $15,000 $49,000
2018 $320 $64,700 $15,000 $49,700
2017 $315 $65,100 $15,000 $50,100
2016 $302 $60,500 $15,000 $45,500
2014 $23 $49,600 $15,000 $34,600
2013 -- $49,200 $15,000 $34,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/10/2026 05/10/26 Price Changed $245,000 -5.8% $255 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Price Changed $260,000 -5.5% $271 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $275,000 -- $286 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22088670

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 28-10-27-000-037.000-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.