NOT LISTED FOR SALE

117 Brook Ave Passaic, NJ 07055

Estimated Value: $817,000 - $895,000

6 Beds
4 Baths
-- Sq Ft
3,912 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 13, 2023

Last sale price $730,000

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,826 / mo

34 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

Oversized Two Family in the prime area of Passaic. House features four levels, an extra large yard with a bonus lot attached to the backyard leading to Park(243 Park Ave).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nedam Mustafa

EXP Realty, LLC Listed on: 05/09/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,382

Lot Details

  • 3,912

Home Design

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Laundry in Basement
  • 3,912 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 00002 / 01322

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,382

Lot Details

3,912 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: 2-4 Family
  • Su Prop: 2-4 Family
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement, Hook Ups
  • Co List Office Phone: 866-201-6210
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: Passaic Ave to Brook Ave
  • Architectural Style: 2 Family
  • Year Built Details: 1900-1939,Build Prior to 1978
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Basement Remarks: full basement, boiler room, bathroom, 2 storage, laundry

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3912.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14382.0
  • Tax Block: 01322
  • Tax Lot: 00002

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2023
Closed on
Sep 26, 2023
Sold by
Kaldiya Mustafa
Bought by
Bais Medrash Ohr Hatorah Of New Jersey Inc
Seller's Agent
Nedam Mustafa
EXP Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Batya Bamberger
Dwell Realty NJ
List Price
$729,000
Sold Price
$730,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.14%
Views
145
Current Estimated Value
$853,908

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$123,908
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.29%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bais Medrash Ohr Hatorah Of New Jersey Inc $730,000 Madison Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/13/2023 10/13/23 Sold $730,000 +0.1% --
06/12/2023 06/12/23 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2023 05/09/23 For Sale $729,000 -- --
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,267 $370,300 $95,700 $274,600
2024 $14,827 $370,300 $95,700 $274,600
2022 $14,382 $370,300 $95,700 $274,600
2021 $13,923 $370,300 $95,700 $274,600
2020 $13,816 $370,300 $95,700 $274,600
2019 $13,616 $370,300 $95,700 $274,600
2018 $13,323 $370,300 $95,700 $274,600
2017 $12,912 $370,300 $95,700 $274,600
2016 $12,472 $370,300 $95,700 $274,600
2015 $12,973 $171,300 $69,800 $101,500
2014 $12,734 $171,300 $69,800 $101,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 23013700

New Jersey MLS

APN: 07-01322-0000-00002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.