$120,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026
1 Bed
1 Bath
540 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$222 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

28 on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Water Access
  • Lake, Pond or Stream
  • Monkton Central School Rated 10
  • Pond
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of May 2026

Looking for your new summer getaway? This charming 1-bedroom seasonal camp next to Cedar Lake could be just what you need. Nestled back from a private road, this property offers peace and privacy, along with water views and deeded access to Cedar Lake. The open-concept main living area combines the kitchen, dining, and living room, creating a welcoming space for entertaining or relaxing after a day on the lake. The kitchen features a propane stove, pine cabinetry, under-cabinet lighting, and a peninsula with seating space that’s ideal for morning coffee or casual meals. The camp includes a comfortable bedroom with a large closet, a 3⁄4 bathroom, and carpet throughout. Outside, enjoy your large back patio perfect for BBQs, lounging, or setting up your favorite lawn games. With easy upkeep and a great location next to Cedar Lake, this seasonal camp is your chance to enjoy lakeside living all summer long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Malley Group

KW Vermont Brokerage Phone: 802-488-3499 License #082.0008557 Listed on: 03/13/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,492

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 540 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Living Room
  • Water Views
  • Gas Range

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Monkton Central Elementary School
  • Mount Abraham Union Mid/High Middle School
  • Mount Abraham Uhsd 28 High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,492

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Rt. 7 South, turn left onto Old Hollow Road. Slight right onto Hollow Rd, left onto Monkton Rd, left onto Pond Rd, right onto S Camp Rd then left onto N Camp Rd to #117
  • Seasonal: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Display On Internet: Unknown
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level, Pond, Views, Water View
  • Road Frontage Type: Gravel, Private Road
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: Phone: 802-488-3499
  • MLS Status: (20) Closed - Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 540.0
  • Unit Levels: One
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: Yes
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Mobile_Home: No
  • Pre_Construction: No
  • Room_1_Type: Kitchen
  • Room_2_Type: Living Room
  • Room_4_Type: Bedroom
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Water_Body_Access: Yes
  • Water_Body_Type: Pond
  • Water_Access_Details: Cross a Street to Access
  • Suitable_Use: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Gas Range
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School: Monkton Central School
  • High School: Mount Abraham UHSD 28
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mount Abraham Union Mid/High

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2491.74

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 20, 2015
Closed on
May 9, 2016
List Price
$89,400
Sold Price
$48,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,900
-45.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.34%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $48,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $120,000 -7.7% $222 / Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $130,000 +168.0% $241 / Sq Ft
05/09/2016 05/09/16 Sold $48,500 -45.7% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/02/2016 04/02/16 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2015 04/20/15 For Sale $89,400 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,464 $163,500 $100,500 $63,000
2023 $1,680 $77,200 $31,400 $45,800
2022 $1,634 $77,200 $31,400 $45,800
2021 $1,675 $77,200 $31,400 $45,800
2020 $1,612 $77,200 $31,400 $45,800
2019 $1,574 $77,200 $31,400 $45,800
2018 $1,491 $77,200 $31,400 $45,800
2016 $2,239 $100,300 $71,100 $29,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5079240

PrimeMLS

APN: 399-124-10045

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.