117 River Run Rd Durham, NC 27712
North Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $825,235 - $898,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,800
Sq Ft
$227/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 117 River Run Rd, Durham, NC 27712 and is currently estimated at $860,809, approximately $226 per square foot. 117 River Run Rd is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Hillandale Elementary School, George L Carrington Middle, and Riverside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2019
Sold by
Sanders Young William C and Sanders Young Jacquelynn
Bought by
Smith Katherine H and Smith Joseph B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$313,200
Outstanding Balance
$275,379
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$585,430
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2014
Sold by
Garman Homes Llc
Bought by
Young William C and Young Jacquelynn Sanders
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$365,750
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2014
Sold by
Link Gerald G and Link Nancy A
Bought by
Garman Homes Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$365,750
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2013
Sold by
Brandywine Rose Llc
Bought by
Garman Homes Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Katherine H | $522,000 | None Available | |
| Young William C | $385,000 | None Available | |
| Garman Homes Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Garman Homes Llc | $120,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Katherine H | $313,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Young William C | $365,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Garman Homes Llc | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,456 | $852,972 | $126,000 | $726,972 |
| 2024 | $6,472 | $464,005 | $94,350 | $369,655 |
| 2023 | $6,078 | $464,005 | $94,350 | $369,655 |
| 2022 | $5,939 | $464,005 | $94,350 | $369,655 |
| 2021 | $5,911 | $464,005 | $94,350 | $369,655 |
| 2020 | $5,772 | $464,005 | $94,350 | $369,655 |
| 2019 | $5,772 | $464,005 | $94,350 | $369,655 |
| 2018 | $5,648 | $416,395 | $62,900 | $353,495 |
| 2017 | $5,397 | $400,816 | $62,900 | $337,916 |
| 2016 | $5,215 | $400,816 | $62,900 | $337,916 |
| 2015 | $7,076 | $511,184 | $77,452 | $433,732 |
| 2014 | $1,072 | $77,452 | $77,452 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map