1171 Commerce Ave Chesapeake, VA 23324
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $285,000 - $312,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,500
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1171 Commerce Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23324 and is currently estimated at $294,584, approximately $196 per square foot. 1171 Commerce Ave is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Rena B. Wright Primary School, Truitt Intermediate School, and Oscar Smith Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2022
Sold by
Lv Realty Llc
Bought by
Frain Brianna M and Rivera Alyssa V
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$285,928
Outstanding Balance
$273,793
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$20,791
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2022
Sold by
Sykes Ronnie
Bought by
Lv Realty Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2011
Sold by
Hsbc Bank Usa Natl Assn Tr
Bought by
Sykes Ronnie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2011
Sold by
Recontrust Company Llc
Bought by
Barton Joseph A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2001
Sold by
Sec Housing And Urban Dev
Bought by
Abbyss James W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frain Brianna M | $279,500 | -- | |
| Frain Brianna M | $279,500 | Seashore Title | |
| Lv Realty Llc | $185,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Sykes Ronnie | $25,500 | -- | |
| Barton Joseph A | $85,500 | -- | |
| Abbyss James W | $29,800 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Frain Brianna M | $285,928 | |
| Closed | Frain Brianna M | $285,928 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,323 | $239,900 | $75,000 | $164,900 |
| 2024 | $2,323 | $230,000 | $75,000 | $155,000 |
| 2023 | $1,615 | $197,000 | $65,000 | $132,000 |
| 2022 | $1,524 | $150,900 | $50,000 | $100,900 |
| 2021 | $1,422 | $135,400 | $45,000 | $90,400 |
| 2020 | $1,360 | $129,500 | $45,000 | $84,500 |
| 2019 | $1,360 | $129,500 | $45,000 | $84,500 |
| 2018 | $1,238 | $117,900 | $45,000 | $72,900 |
| 2017 | $1,216 | $115,800 | $45,000 | $70,800 |
| 2016 | $1,216 | $115,800 | $45,000 | $70,800 |
| 2015 | $1,216 | $115,800 | $45,000 | $70,800 |
| 2014 | $1,216 | $115,800 | $45,000 | $70,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map