1172 Mohawk Rd Venice, FL 34293
South Venice NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $247,000 - $300,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,101
Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1172 Mohawk Rd, Venice, FL 34293 and is currently estimated at $282,187, approximately $256 per square foot. 1172 Mohawk Rd is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Venice Elementary School, Venice Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2024
Sold by
Short John Ralph and Short John R
Bought by
John Ralph Short Trust and Short
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 1993
Sold by
Short John R and Short Kim
Bought by
Short John R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Ralph Short Trust | $100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Short John R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,397 | $116,446 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,305 | $113,164 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,305 | $109,868 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,230 | $106,668 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,144 | $96,571 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,126 | $95,238 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,063 | $93,097 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,080 | $91,361 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $966 | $81,411 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $959 | $126,600 | $23,700 | $102,900 |
| 2015 | $970 | $110,800 | $15,900 | $94,900 |
| 2014 | $964 | $77,394 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map