$165,000
SOLD MAR 23, 2026

118 2nd Ave NW Faribault, MN 55021

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,010 Sq Ft
4,792 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 23, 2026

$163 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

2 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • The kitchen features windows
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1-minute walk to North Alexander Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Delightful, sun-filled and move-in ready! This adorable one-story home offers the perfect blend of comfort, updates, and convenience. Step inside to a bright and spacious living and dining area featuring hardwood floors and a classic bay window that fills the space with natural light and offers gentle, direct morning sun and is ideal for plants that prefer bright, indirect light. The kitchen comes fully equipped with a gas range, microwave, refrigerator, and dishwasher — everything you need from day one. The versatile main-level den makes an ideal home office or cozy family room. Downstairs, you’ll find an additional bedroom, a convenient half bath with laundry, and a walkout lower level leading directly to the attached garage — perfect for easy access year-round. Major updates mean peace of mind for years to come: maintenance-free siding, a brand-new roof (2025), plus a newer furnace and water heater. All the big exterior and mechanical work has been done! Outside, enjoy a manageable yard shaded by beautiful mature trees — just enough space to relax and entertain without the upkeep. Located close to grocery stores, shopping, restaurants, and nightlife, this home offers both comfort and convenience. Affordable and full of charm — this one won’t last long. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Kalow

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 02/23/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,562

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 65 x 70
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • The kitchen features windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Block Basement Construction
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Basement Window Egress

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Water Softener is Owned

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • City/Faribault Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1831126455

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,562

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 810
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Egress Window(s), Full, Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Living Area: 1010
  • Fireplace: No
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 200
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
  • Fencing: None

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Concrete

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Washer Hookup
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Faribault
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5073336016

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 65 x 70
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Light
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1831126455
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1562
  • TaxWithAssessments: 1602

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2026
Closed on
Mar 23, 2026
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
3.12%
Views
33

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-24.76%
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Outstanding Balance
$130,113
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$28,897

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2025
Sold by
Our Circle Of Friends Llp
Bought by
Iron Range Holdings Llc

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $165,000 Edina Realty Title
Warranty Deed $552,000 First Financial Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $132,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Sold $165,000 +3.1% $163 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Sale $160,000 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,702 $142,300 $40,300 $102,000
2025 $1,702 $135,400 $35,900 $99,500
2024 $1,618 $135,600 $33,800 $101,800
2023 $1,598 $135,600 $33,800 $101,800
2022 $1,468 $129,200 $33,800 $95,400
2021 $1,356 $110,400 $27,200 $83,200
2020 $1,308 $101,100 $26,100 $75,000
2019 $1,220 $99,300 $26,100 $73,200
2018 $1,100 $91,200 $24,000 $67,200
2017 $1,092 $79,700 $21,800 $57,900
2016 $1,052 $76,400 $21,800 $54,600
2015 $1,040 $72,000 $17,400 $54,600
2014 -- $74,800 $21,800 $53,000

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7025089

NorthstarMLS

APN: 18.31.1.26.455

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.