NOT LISTED FOR SALE

118 E Grove St Oneida, NY 13421

Estimated Value: $350,000 - $413,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,636 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 8, 2022

Last sale price $310,000 $118 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,797 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Tudor Architecture
  • Den
  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of July 2022

Exceptionally beautiful, this Tudor meets Farmhouse has everything you could dream of! Character and charm is evident in every inch of this home! 4 or 5 bedrooms with huge closets and hardwood floors. 1st floor den with full bath could be a first floor bedroom. Large living room with gas fireplace, formal dining room, 1st floor playroom, half bath. Master suite has 2 closets, walk-in tile shower and double sink vanity. Geothermal heat and air conditioning. Newly fenced yard. New driveway. Newer roof, furnace, air conditioning and insulation too! Two story garage with 2nd story storage. Move-in ready! Truly a dream home! Seller receives $704.65 STAR (school tax) check annually.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Stickels

Listing by Kay Real Estate License #31ST0552830 Listed on: 05/03/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Amanda Reinfelds

Listing by Coldwell Banker Faith Properties R License #10401211102

Coldwell Banker Faith Properties R

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,305

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 130x100
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Tudor Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 2,636 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • Heating Available
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18
  • Assessor Parcel Number 251201-038-033-0001-018-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,305

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1925
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Route 5 to Main Street, turn left onto East Grove Street and house will be on the left at the corner of Elizabeth Street.
  • Architectural Style: Tudor
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Other, See Remarks
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.3
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Other, See Remarks
  • Heating: Electric, Other, See Remarks
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oneida

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 251201-038-033-0001-018-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 130X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9305.0
  • Tax Lot: 18

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2022
Closed on
Jul 8, 2022
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
6.93%
Current Estimated Value
$375,243

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$65,243
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.10%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$188,329
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$186,914

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2019
Closed on
Aug 9, 2019
List Price
$234,900
Sold Price
$226,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-3.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.51%
Original Mortgage
$192,100
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2014
Closed on
Aug 26, 2014
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$187,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,400
-6.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.84%
Original Mortgage
$168,750
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2012
Closed on
May 15, 2013
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-10.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.77%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2005

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 1998

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Young Cynthia S $310,000 None Available
Reisman Gary -- --
Dela Riva Miguel $187,500 --
Whitman James E $170,000 Gerald H Taylor
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Young Cynthia S $200,000
Previous Owner Reisman Gary $192,100
Previous Owner Dela Riva Miguel $168,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/08/2022 07/08/22 Sold $310,000 +6.9% $118 / Sq Ft
05/06/2022 05/06/22 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2022 05/03/22 For Sale $289,900 +28.3% $110 / Sq Ft
08/15/2019 08/15/19 Sold $226,000 -3.8% $86 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/17/2019 06/17/19 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2019 06/12/19 For Sale $234,900 +25.3% $89 / Sq Ft
09/04/2014 09/04/14 Sold $187,500 -6.2% $75 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/25/2014 06/25/14 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2014 03/31/14 For Sale $199,900 +17.6% $80 / Sq Ft
05/15/2013 05/15/13 Sold $170,000 -10.5% $74 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/04/2013 04/04/13 Pending -- -- --
08/15/2012 08/15/12 For Sale $189,900 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,554 $216,600 $14,900 $201,700
2024 $10,182 $216,600 $14,900 $201,700
2023 $9,792 $216,600 $14,900 $201,700
2022 $10,062 $216,600 $14,900 $201,700
2021 $9,910 $216,600 $14,900 $201,700
2020 $7,692 $206,600 $14,900 $191,700
2019 $3,131 $183,600 $14,900 $168,700
2018 $6,261 $183,600 $14,900 $168,700
2017 $6,161 $183,600 $14,900 $168,700
2016 $6,732 $183,600 $14,900 $168,700
2015 -- $183,600 $14,900 $168,700
2014 -- $158,600 $14,900 $143,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1403567

Central New York Information Services

APN: 251201-038-033-0001-018-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.