NOT LISTED FOR SALE

118 Glenmere Ave Florida, NY 10921

Estimated Value: $467,976

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,510 Sq Ft
$310/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2017

Last sale price $260,000 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,241 / mo

38 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.4 Acre Lot
  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of August 2017

Charming and tranquil home on 1.4 acres just down the street from Main Street in Florida. 118 Glenmere Ave has it all. Make this 3 bed 2 bath country home your own. Enjoy the quiet neighborhood from the newly-finished enclosed porch. The eat in kitchen has been updated with new stainless steel energy star appliances. Just off the kitchen there is a generous sized dining room perfect for holiday entertaining. The living room is ideal for gathering the family for movie night. The first floor was recently painted and has a brand new full bathroom. Venture upstairs and you will find three bedrooms and another newly renovated bathroom. The walk-up attic provides endless storage, or with a little creativity, can be finished. The full basement includes a washer and dryer. The large park like backyard backs all the way to the tree line. The detached garage has storage above and to the side. This home is wired for a back up generator. The black dirt region awaits you!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daniel Walsh

Century 21 Realty Center Brokerage Phone: 845-781-8100 License #10401248120 Listed on: 05/23/2017

Century 21 Realty Center

Last Buyer's Agent

Joanne Fleming

License #40FL0649717

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,222

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 1.4 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,510 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Storage
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Exclusions: Playset
  • Assessor Parcel Number 335401.109.000-0002-008.000/0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,222

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

1.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Exclusions: Playset
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Attribution Contact: 845-781-8100
  • Village: Florida
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Purifier Owned
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Storage
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Wall To Wall Carpet
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Inclusions: A/C Units,Awning,Ceiling Fan,Chandelier(s),Curtains/Drapes,Dishwasher,Door Hardware,Dryer,Energy Star Appliance(s),Garage Door Opener,Light Fixtures,Mailbox,Microwave,Playset,Refrigerator,Screens,Shades/Blinds,Wall to Wall Carpet,Washer,Water Conditioner Owned
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1510
  • AtticDescription: Walkup
  • SquareFootage: 1510.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Aluminum Siding
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Detached, 2 Car Detached, Driveway, Garage

• Hot Water: Gas Stand Alone
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 1

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Park

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • AdditionalFeesYN: 0

Schools

  • Middle School: S S Seward Institute

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.4
  • Lot Dimensions: 1.4000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 60984
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level, Part Wooded, Near Public Transit
  • Parcel Number: 335401.109.000-0002-008.000/0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8222
  • Tax Map Number: 335401.109.000-0002-008.000/0000

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Golden Hill Elementary
  • High School: S S Seward Institute
  • Middle School District: Florida

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2017
Closed on
Aug 24, 2017
Sold by
Mckeon John M
Bought by
Wickham Michael J
Seller's Agent
Daniel Walsh
Century 21 Realty Center
Buyer's Agent
Joanne Fleming
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.04%
Current Estimated Value
$467,976

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$207,976
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.96%
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$213,030
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$254,946

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2005
Sold by
Modder Monica
Bought by
Mckeon John

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 1995
Sold by
Modder Monica and Traskus Thomas
Bought by
Modder Monica

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wickham Michael J $260,000 Paul Shoock
Mckeon John $330,000 Chris Shust
Modder Monica -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wickham Michael J $260,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/24/2017 08/24/17 Sold $260,000 0.0% $172 / Sq Ft
05/22/2017 05/22/17 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2017 05/22/17 For Sale $259,900 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,942 $31,600 $14,100 $17,500
2024 $8,903 $31,600 $14,100 $17,500
2023 $8,903 $31,600 $14,100 $17,500
2022 $8,795 $31,600 $14,100 $17,500
2021 $8,737 $31,600 $14,100 $17,500
2020 $7,472 $31,600 $14,100 $17,500
2019 $8,513 $31,600 $14,100 $17,500
2018 $8,513 $31,600 $14,100 $17,500
2017 $7,341 $31,600 $14,100 $17,500
2016 $7,214 $31,600 $14,100 $17,500
2015 -- $31,600 $14,100 $17,500
2014 -- $31,600 $14,100 $17,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4722850

OneKey® MLS

APN: 335401-109-000-0002-008.000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.